Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Ascend Wellness Holdings (AAWH) › Q1 2026 › vs Q1 2025

Ascend Wellness Holdings (AAWH) Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 (year over year)

Ascend Wellness Holdings's revenue fell $11.1M (-9%) from $128M in Q1 2025 to $117M in Q1 2026. The biggest changes: Third-party wholesale revenue −$9.8M (-23%); Retail revenue −$1.2M (-1%).

Ascend Wellness Holdings, Q1 2026: revenue $117M (-9% year over year), operating margin 2.2%, net loss $29.5M, operating cash flow −$19.4M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2025, the increases inside each band.

Ascend Wellness Holdings: what changed, Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025Ascend Wellness Holdings: what changed, Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025Cash used in operations$25.4MOperating cash sources$25.1MCost of revenue−$16.4MWorking capital & other$14.8MOperating costs−$11.1MNet loss$10.2MNet loss absorbed$10.2MThird-party wholesale revenue−$9.8MInterest & other, net$9.4MOperating expenses$5.3M

Every line

LineQ1 2026Q1 2025Change%
Retail revenue$83.1M$84.4M−$1.2M-1%
Third-party wholesale revenue$33.8M$43.6M−$9.8M-23%
Revenue$117M$128M−$11.1M-9%
Net loss$29.5M$19.3M$10.2M+53%
Costs & expenses$146M$147M−$829K-0.6%
Operating costs$114M$126M−$11.1M-9%
Interest & other, net$20.1M$10.7M$9.4M+88%
Income tax$11.9M$11.0M$876K+8%
Cost of revenue$72.1M$88.4M−$16.4M-19%
Operating expenses$42.3M$37.1M$5.3M+14%
Operating cash sources$38.1M$13.1M$25.1M+191%
Depreciation & amortization$18.3M$18.4M−$120K-0.7%
Share-based compensation$450K$628K−$178K-28%
Cash used in operations$19.4M−$5.9M$25.4M—
Net loss absorbed$29.5M$19.3M$10.2M+53%
Working capital & other$8.6M−$6.2M$14.8M—

Questions

How much did Ascend Wellness Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q1 2026?

Ascend Wellness Holdings's revenue fell $11.1M (-9%) from $128M in Q1 2025 to $117M in Q1 2026.

What drove Ascend Wellness Holdings's revenue change in Q1 2026?

Third-party wholesale revenue −$9.8M (-23%); Retail revenue −$1.2M (-1%).

Q1 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →