Filing Flows › Adeia (ADEA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Adeia (ADEA) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Adeia's revenue fell $8.7M (-8%) from $105M in Q1 2026 to $96.1M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Nonrecurring Revenue −$15.9M (-41%); Recurring Revenue +$7.3M (+11%). Operating margin 26.4% against 33.2% (-6.8 pts).
Adeia, Q2 2026: revenue $96.1M (+12% year over year), operating margin 26.4%, net earnings $17.4M, operating cash flow $54.6M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 26.4% | 33.2% | -6.8 pts |
| Net margin | 18.1% | 21.7% | -3.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 56.3% | 55.4% | +0.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring Revenue | $73.5M | $66.3M | $7.3M | +11% |
| Nonrecurring Revenue | $22.6M | $38.5M | −$15.9M | -41% |
| Revenue | $96.1M | $105M | −$8.7M | -8% |
| Operating profit | $25.4M | $34.8M | −$9.5M | -27% |
| Costs & expenses | $70.7M | $69.9M | $804K | +1% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $19.0M | $28.0M | −$9.0M | -32% |
| Other expense, net | $6.4M | $6.9M | −$484K | -7% |
| Research & development | $18.3M | $18.2M | $139K | +0.8% |
| SG&A | $31.0M | $29.8M | $1.1M | +4% |
| Other operating costs | $21.4M | $21.9M | −$481K | -2% |
| Net earnings | $17.4M | $22.8M | −$5.4M | -24% |
| Income tax | $1.6M | $5.2M | −$3.6M | -69% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $16.6M | $16.4M | $146K | +0.9% |
| Share-based compensation | $10.5M | $8.8M | $1.7M | +19% |
| Working capital & other | $10.2M | $10.5M | −$294K | -3% |
| Operating cash flow | $54.6M | $58.5M | −$3.9M | -7% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $54.1M | $58.1M | −$4.0M | -7% |
| Capital expenditures | $561K | $434K | $127K | +29% |
Questions
How much did Adeia's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Adeia's revenue fell $8.7M (-8%) from $105M in Q1 2026 to $96.1M in Q2 2026.
What drove Adeia's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Nonrecurring Revenue −$15.9M (-41%); Recurring Revenue +$7.3M (+11%).