Filing Flows › Companies › AES › Timeline
AES stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+9.8% to $14.87
AES (AES) stock rose 10% over the last 252 sessions, to $14.87. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed no open-market trades (10b5-1 plan sales aside), and the company filed 8 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 21.9% | +0.1% (−0.2% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Sep 16, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.3% (−0.9% vs SPY) | 0.0% (−2.1% vs SPY) | +1.1% (−1.5% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | 0.0% (+0.2% vs SPY) | +0.1% (−0.3% vs SPY) | +0.5% (+0.1% vs SPY) |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -6.0% | −0.2% (−2.0% vs SPY) | +0.1% (−1.9% vs SPY) | +0.4% (−0.1% vs SPY) |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 8-K | Change in auditor | 0.0% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +0.4% (−2.1% vs SPY) | +0.5% (−3.1% vs SPY) |
| Jun 16, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.2% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +0.9% (+1.6% vs SPY) |
| May 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 108.3% | +0.6% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +0.5% (−2.4% vs SPY) | +3.0% (−2.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +0.4% (+0.1% vs SPY) | 0.0% (−1.6% vs SPY) | +1.3% (−5.4% vs SPY) |
| Mar 19, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −0.4% (+1.1% vs SPY) | −1.0% (+1.0% vs SPY) | +2.3% (−5.1% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −19.6% (−19.6% vs SPY) | −20.0% (−18.0% vs SPY) | −20.9% (−13.0% vs SPY) |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 33.0% | −19.6% (−19.6% vs SPY) | −20.0% (−18.0% vs SPY) | −20.9% (−13.0% vs SPY) |
| Jan 16, 2026 | 8-K | Material impairment | −3.0% (−1.0% vs SPY) | +3.0% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +15.0% (+15.7% vs SPY) |
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.06 Material impairment | 334 | 0.0% | 50% | +0.4% | ±1.9% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 4.01 Change in auditor | 538 | 0.0% | 49% | −0.1% | ±1.7% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → AES: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.