Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Affirm Holdings (AFRM) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q4 FY26

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26 (quarter over quarter)

Affirm Holdings's revenue rose $96.3M (+8%) from $1.2B in Q4 FY26 to $1.3B in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Other revenues +$90.4M (+12%); Card network revenue +$11.3M (+13%); Merchant network revenue −$5.5M (-2%). Operating margin 14.8% against 12.6% (+2.2 pts).

Affirm Holdings, Q1 FY27: revenue $1.3B (+35% year over year), operating margin 14.8%, net earnings $164M, operating cash flow $207M. The chart draws each line against Q4 FY26, the increases inside each band.

Affirm Holdings: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26Affirm Holdings: what changed, Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26Income tax$1.5BNet earnings−$1.5BWorking capital & other−$1.4BOther revenues$90.4MOperating cash flow−$89.1MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)−$84.7MOther operating costs$68.3MCosts & expenses$56.5MOperating profit$39.8MPre-tax earnings$36.0M

Margins

Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Change
Operating margin14.8%12.6%+2.2 pts
Net margin13.0%138.7%-125.6 pts
Free cash flow margin11.5%19.7%-8.2 pts

Every line

LineQ1 FY27Q4 FY26Change%
Merchant network revenue$297M$302M−$5.5M-2%
Card network revenue$96.5M$85.2M$11.3M+13%
Other revenues$869M$778M$90.4M+12%
Revenue$1.3B$1.2B$96.3M+8%
Other income, net$18.0M$21.8M−$3.8M-18%
Operating profit$187M$147M$39.8M+27%
Costs & expenses$1.1B$1.0B$56.5M+6%
Pre-tax earnings$205M$169M$36.0M+21%
Sales & marketing$86.8M$92.4M−$5.6M-6%
General & admin$141M$147M−$6.3M-4%
Other operating costs$848M$779M$68.3M+9%
Net earnings$164M$1.6B−$1.5B-90%
Income tax$40.9M−$1.4B$1.5B—
Depreciation & amortization$86.8M$87.3M−$538K-0.6%
Share-based compensation$55.7M$67.2M−$11.5M-17%
Working capital & other$99.6M$1.5B−$1.4B-93%
Operating cash flow$207M$296M−$89.1M-30%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$145M$229M−$84.7M-37%
Capital expenditures$62.5M$66.9M−$4.4M-7%

Questions

How much did Affirm Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 FY27?

Affirm Holdings's revenue rose $96.3M (+8%) from $1.2B in Q4 FY26 to $1.3B in Q1 FY27.

What drove Affirm Holdings's revenue change in Q1 FY27?

Other revenues +$90.4M (+12%); Card network revenue +$11.3M (+13%); Merchant network revenue −$5.5M (-2%).

Q1 FY27 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →