Filing Flows › Astera Labs (ALAB) › Guidance history
Astera Labs (ALAB) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported
Astera Labs gave guidance in 11 earnings releases on file since May 7, 2024. Of 20 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 14 times (70%). Revenue: 6 of 6, on average +8.8% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance 0 times and lowered it once.
Revenue
Met or beat 6 of 6 periods (6 above, 0 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | $730M–$750M (Nov 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | $540M–$560M (Aug 4, 2026) | $585M | above the range | +6.3% |
| Q2 2026 | $355M–$365M (May 5, 2026) | $392M | above the range | +9.0% |
| Q1 2026 | $286M–$297M (Feb 10, 2026) | $308M | above the range | +5.8% |
| Q4 2025 | $245M–$253M (Nov 4, 2025) | $271M | above the range | +8.7% |
| Q3 2025 | $203M–$210M (Aug 5, 2025) | $231M | above the range | +11.7% |
| Q2 2025 | $170M–$175M (May 6, 2025) | $192M | above the range | +11.3% |
GAAP gross margin
Met or beat 6 of 6 periods (4 above, 2 within, 0 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | 72.0% (Nov 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | 72.0% (Aug 4, 2026) | 72.3% | within the range | +0.3 pts |
| Q2 2026 | 73.0% (May 5, 2026) | 73.3% | within the range | +0.3 pts |
| Q1 2026 | 74.0% (Feb 10, 2026) | 76.3% | above the range | +2.3 pts |
| Q4 2025 | 75.0% (Nov 4, 2025) | 75.6% | above the range | +0.6 pts |
| Q3 2025 | 75.0% (Aug 5, 2025) | 76.2% | above the range | +1.2 pts |
| Q2 2025 | 74.0% (May 6, 2025) | 75.8% | above the range | +1.8 pts |
| Q2 2024 | 77.0% (May 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
Adjusted gross margin
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73.0% (May 5, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2026 | 74.0% (Feb 10, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | 75.0% (Nov 4, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2025 | 75.0% (Aug 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | 74.0% (May 6, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2024 | 77.0% (May 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
GAAP operating expenses
Met or beat 1 of 6 periods (5 above, 0 within, 1 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | $273M–$279M (Nov 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | $232M–$236M (Aug 4, 2026) | $244M | above the range | +4.1% |
| Q2 2026 | $188M–$191M (May 5, 2026) | $198M | above the range | +4.7% |
| Q1 2026 | $155M–$161M (Feb 10, 2026) | $173M | above the range | +9.7% |
| Q4 2025 | $129M–$134M (Nov 4, 2025) | $138M | above the range | +4.6% |
| Q3 2025 | $116M–$120M (Aug 5, 2025) | $120M | above the range | +2.0% |
| Q2 2025 | $113M–$115M (May 6, 2025) | $106M | below the range | -7.2% |
Adjusted operating expenses
The guide is on an adjusted basis that the GAAP statements do not show, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | $194M–$200M (Nov 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | $156M–$160M (Aug 4, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2026 | $128M–$131M (May 5, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2026 | $112M–$118M (Feb 10, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | $85.0M–$90.0M (Nov 4, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q3 2025 | $76.0M–$80.0M (Aug 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | $73.0M–$75.0M (May 6, 2025) | — | — | — |
GAAP tax rate
Met or beat 1 of 2 periods (1 above, 0 within, 1 below).
| Period | Guided (and how it moved) | Reported | Result | vs midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 | 20.0% (Nov 3, 2026) | — | to be reported | — |
| Q3 2026 | 4.0% (Aug 4, 2026) | 4.7% | above the range | +0.7 pts |
| Q2 2026 | 1.0% (May 5, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q1 2026 | 1.0% (Feb 10, 2026) | — | — | — |
| Q4 2025 | 45.0% (Nov 4, 2025) | 43.0% | below the range | -2.0 pts |
| Q3 2025 | 10.0% (Aug 5, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2025 | 21.0% (May 6, 2025) | — | — | — |
| Q2 2024 | -20.0% (May 7, 2024) | — | — | — |
The latest quarter
Astera Labs, Q3 2026: revenue $585M (+154% year over year), operating margin 30.6%, net earnings $183M, operating cash flow $179M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Questions
Does Astera Labs beat its guidance?
Astera Labs gave guidance in 11 earnings releases on file since May 7, 2024. Of 20 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance 14 times (70%). Revenue: 6 of 6, on average +8.8% against the guided midpoint.
How often does Astera Labs raise guidance?
Its earnings releases raised guidance 0 times and lowered it once since May 7, 2024.
Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.