Filing Flows › Alarm.com Holdings (ALRM) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Alarm.com Holdings (ALRM) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Alarm.com Holdings's revenue rose $12.5M (+5%) from $265M in Q1 2026 to $278M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: SaaS and license revenue +$7.3M (+4%); Hardware and other revenue +$5.3M (+6%). Operating margin 11.7% against 11.9% (-0.2 pts).
Alarm.com Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $278M (+9% year over year), operating margin 11.7%, net earnings $24.2M, operating cash flow $41.9M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.7% | 11.9% | -0.2 pts |
| Net margin | 8.7% | 8.9% | -0.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SaaS and license revenue | $189M | $182M | $7.3M | +4% |
| Hardware and other revenue | $89.0M | $83.7M | $5.3M | +6% |
| Revenue | $278M | $265M | $12.5M | +5% |
| Operating profit | $32.5M | $31.6M | $841K | +3% |
| Costs & expenses | $245M | $234M | $11.7M | +5% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $31.9M | $29.2M | $2.7M | +9% |
| Cost of revenue | $95.7M | $90.5M | $5.1M | +6% |
| Research & development | $71.0M | $72.1M | −$1.1M | -1% |
| Sales & marketing | $33.0M | $34.4M | −$1.5M | -4% |
| General & admin | $36.6M | $27.5M | $9.2M | +33% |
| Other operating costs | $9.0M | $9.1M | −$128K | -1% |
| Loss borne by minority interests | $38K | $201K | −$163K | -81% |
| Net earnings | $24.2M | $23.6M | $663K | +3% |
| Income tax | $7.7M | $5.9M | $1.9M | +32% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $9.0M | $9.1M | −$128K | -1% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.6M | $8.0M | −$473K | -6% |
| Working capital & other | $1.1M | $9.9M | −$8.8M | -89% |
| Operating cash flow | $41.9M | $50.6M | −$8.7M | -17% |
Questions
How much did Alarm.com Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Alarm.com Holdings's revenue rose $12.5M (+5%) from $265M in Q1 2026 to $278M in Q2 2026.
What drove Alarm.com Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
SaaS and license revenue +$7.3M (+4%); Hardware and other revenue +$5.3M (+6%).