Filing Flows › Alarm.com Holdings (ALRM) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Alarm.com Holdings (ALRM) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Alarm.com Holdings's revenue rose $1.7M (+0.6%) from $278M in Q2 2026 to $279M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: SaaS and license revenue +$2.4M (+1%); Hardware and other revenue −$681K (-0.8%). Operating margin 15.7% against 11.7% (+4.0 pts).
Alarm.com Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $279M (+9% year over year), operating margin 15.7%, net earnings $34.3M, operating cash flow $75.1M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.7% | 11.7% | +4.0 pts |
| Net margin | 12.3% | 8.7% | +3.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SaaS and license revenue | $191M | $189M | $2.4M | +1% |
| Hardware and other revenue | $88.3M | $89.0M | −$681K | -0.8% |
| Revenue | $279M | $278M | $1.7M | +0.6% |
| Other income, net | $2.4M | −$539K | $2.9M | — |
| Operating profit | $43.9M | $32.5M | $11.4M | +35% |
| Costs & expenses | $236M | $245M | −$9.7M | -4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $46.2M | $31.9M | $14.3M | +45% |
| Cost of revenue | $92.7M | $95.7M | −$3.0M | -3% |
| Research & development | $69.7M | $71.0M | −$1.3M | -2% |
| Sales & marketing | $33.4M | $33.0M | $407K | +1% |
| General & admin | $31.4M | $36.6M | −$5.2M | -14% |
| Other operating costs | $8.4M | $9.0M | −$549K | -6% |
| Net earnings | $34.3M | $24.2M | $10.1M | +42% |
| Income tax | $11.9M | $7.7M | $4.2M | +54% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $8.4M | $9.0M | −$549K | -6% |
| Share-based compensation | $8.0M | $7.6M | $445K | +6% |
| Working capital & other | $24.3M | $1.1M | $23.2M | 21× |
| Operating cash flow | $75.1M | $41.9M | $33.2M | +79% |
Questions
How much did Alarm.com Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Alarm.com Holdings's revenue rose $1.7M (+0.6%) from $278M in Q2 2026 to $279M in Q3 2026.
What drove Alarm.com Holdings's revenue change in Q3 2026?
SaaS and license revenue +$2.4M (+1%); Hardware and other revenue −$681K (-0.8%).