Filing Flows › AMC Entertainment Holdings (AMC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
AMC Entertainment Holdings (AMC) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
AMC Entertainment Holdings's revenue rose $199M (+14%) from $1.4B in Q2 2025 to $1.6B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Admissions +$100M (+13%); Food and beverage +$76.5M (+15%); Other theatre +$21.8M (+16%).
AMC Entertainment Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $1.6B (+14% year over year), operating margin 14.9%, net loss $11.4M, operating cash flow $235M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 11.9% | 6.4% | +5.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ticket fees | $72.7M | $56.0M | $16.7M | +30% |
| Advertising | $43.3M | $37.8M | $5.5M | +15% |
| Other | $41.5M | $41.9M | −$400K | -1% |
| Other theatre | $158M | $136M | $21.8M | +16% |
| Admissions | $863M | $763M | $100M | +13% |
| Food and beverage | $576M | $500M | $76.5M | +15% |
| Revenue | $1.6B | $1.4B | $199M | +14% |
| Net loss | $11.4M | $4.7M | $6.7M | +143% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.6B | $1.4B | $206M | +15% |
| Operating costs | $1.4B | $1.3B | $53.3M | +4% |
| Interest & other, net | $246M | $96.1M | $150M | +156% |
| Income tax | $3.4M | $1.2M | $2.2M | +183% |
| Operating cash sources | $247M | $143M | $104M | +72% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $76.1M | $77.8M | −$1.7M | -2% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.3M | $6.0M | −$2.7M | -45% |
| Working capital & other | $167M | $59.3M | $108M | +182% |
| Net loss absorbed | $11.4M | $4.7M | $6.7M | +143% |
| Operating cash flow | $235M | $138M | $97.0M | +70% |
| Free cash flow (company-reported) | $190M | $88.9M | $101M | +114% |
| Total capital expenditures | $45.3M | $49.5M | −$4.2M | -8% |
Questions
How much did AMC Entertainment Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
AMC Entertainment Holdings's revenue rose $199M (+14%) from $1.4B in Q2 2025 to $1.6B in Q2 2026.
What drove AMC Entertainment Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Admissions +$100M (+13%); Food and beverage +$76.5M (+15%); Other theatre +$21.8M (+16%).