Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings (ARCT)

Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings (ARCT) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings (ARCT) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 7% year over year to $18.3M · 41¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -50.2%

Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings made $18.3M in Q3 2026 (+7% Y/Y): Collaboration Revenue $16.9M, Grant $1.4M. Operating margin -50.2%, net loss $7.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$18.3M
Year over year+7%
Operating margin-50.2%
Net earnings−$7.4M
Operating cash flow−$6.9M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $18.3M in Q3 2026, up 7% year over year and up 518% from the previous quarter. Collaboration Revenue was the largest line at 92% of revenue. Collaboration Revenue added $2.7M year over year (up 19%), 236% of the total change. Grant declined 52%.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $9.2M, an operating margin of -50.2%. Total costs fell 18% while revenue rose 7%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $7.4M, narrower than the previous quarter's $23.8M loss. Non-operating items added $1.8M, -24% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was −$6.9M. Non-cash charges added back $600K of depreciation and amortization and $4.0M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $4.1M. Capital expenditures of $52K exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$7.0M.

Quarterly history

Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings revenue by quarterArcturus Therapeutics Holdings revenue by quarter$29.4MQ1 2025$28.3MQ2 2025$17.2MQ3 2025$7.2MQ4 2025$2.1MQ1 2026$3.0MQ2 2026$18.3MQ3 2026
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings net earnings by quarterArcturus Therapeutics Holdings net earnings by quarter−$14.1MQ1 2025−$9.2MQ2 2025−$13.4MQ3 2025−$29.1MQ4 2025−$27.0MQ1 2026−$23.8MQ2 2026−$7.4MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$18.3M+7%-50.2%−$7.4M−$6.9M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$3.0M-90%-863.3%−$23.8M−$19.9M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$2.1M-93%n/m−$27.0M−$19.4M
Q4 202510-KMar 3, 2026$7.2M-68%-435.1%−$29.1M−$16.2M
Q3 202510-QNov 12, 2025$17.2M-59%-96.3%−$13.4M−$17.2M
Q2 202510-QAug 11, 2025$28.3M-43%-41.0%−$9.2M−$5.8M
Q1 202510-QMay 12, 2025$29.4M-23%-57.3%−$14.1M−$35.1M

Charts

Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterArcturus Therapeutics Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-23%Q1 2025-43%-4%Q2 2025-59%-39%Q3 2025-68%-58%Q4 2025-93%-71%Q1 2026-90%+44%Q2 2026+7%+400%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +7%, Q/Q +400%.
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow−$62.5MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$50.4MOther financing$11.9MShares issued$66KOther investing$52KCapital spending$36K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterArcturus Therapeutics Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$30.0M−$284KQ4 2024−$14.1M−$35.1MQ1 2025−$9.2M−$5.8MQ2 2025−$13.4M−$17.2MQ3 2025−$29.1M−$16.2MQ4 2025−$27.0M−$19.4MQ1 2026−$23.8M−$19.9MQ2 2026−$7.4M−$6.9MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income −$7.4M, Operating cash flow −$6.9M.
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal yearArcturus Therapeutics Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year20MFY202026MFY202127MFY202227MFY202327MFY202427MFY2025
+34.9% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay).
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -50%JNJLLYMRKABBVPFEBMYABTREGNTEVAVTRSVRTXBHCZTSONCOGNALNYELANJAZZBMRNPRGOAMRXUTHRRPRXNRIXINSMKeenova Therapeutics plcALKSMDGLPAHCSRPTPTCTINDVBBIOACADCORTPBHANIPKNSAPTGXHRMYIONSAXSMTGTXSUPNTVTXCOLLVREOFAMPHMIRMPCRXRARELQDAARQTIRWDARDXNATRXNCREBSZLABXERSINVACRMDMNKDRYTMURGNPHATAUPHSNDXRIGLLGNDEOLSARWRPGENHROWVNDAOPKSDGRGERNETONAGIOPBYITNGXCYRXCYTKMRVIORGONUVBLFVNSIGAKROSAMRNZVRASPRYHRTXAKBABCYCKPTIGYREMGNXELTPSEPNVRDNLFCRCrinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VSTMKURATBPHLABADCTNAMSFBIOXLODERMRMTIAYTUFHTXENTATNXPOCULASMBWVEAPMDBFRIABEOSTOKLXRXCAPRIDYANKTRZOMDFINBPJANXSBFMGOSSETSTRCUSCPIXLIFDCUEAQSTPRAXWHWKVERUEMMAGENBVRCACELUQUREZYMEEQABCLIMNMKYNBAKTSRNACVSICNTBTRAWISCOEVFMTVRDLPCNCAMPAtaiBeckley Inc.CTMXALMSPMHSACRSVTGNROIVKRROJAGXENSCKRSAABUSPRPHSTTKCPHITRDATXMDGOVXNWBOBIOEUPBIRDOVIDSPRBXBIOPRTAMCRBARVNMNOVSLNIGCBIOALGVNDNTHCPMDSPRORFLCOYASCYXBFRGSXTPBTAIQHCWBSERYARWRNACRGBPAVTXCLNNNTHIHINDAAGHALTONCOCRVOSKVIBOLTBDPTLYELIBOPULMARCT (+7%, -50%)
Pharmaceutical Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings

We are a messenger RNA medicines company focused on the development of liver and respiratory rare disease therapeutics. We have ongoing Phase 2 clinical studies for our RNA therapeutic candidates to potentially treat ornithine transcarbamylase (OTC) deficiency and cystic fibrosis (CF). We developed the world’s first approved self-amplifying messenger RNA (sa-mRNA) vaccine, KOSTAIVE ® (“KOSTAIVE”), which we have partnered with Seqirus, Inc. (“CSL Seqirus”), a part of CSL Limited. KOSTAIVE has achieved approval in Japan, the European Union and the United Kingdom as a vaccine against COVID-19, and sales of KOSTAIVE began in Japan in October 2024.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 3, 2026.

Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +7% against the peers' median +7%. Operating margin: -50.2% against the peers' median 20.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
ARCT Arcturus Therapeutics HoldingsQ3 2026$18.3M+7%-50.2%
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1768224 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

Guidance and outlook

Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Other9Products2Costs2Deals1Financing1Legal & regulation1Demand1Supply chain1
18 statements; tone -0.06 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 7 hedged.
Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeArcturus Therapeutics Holdings: outlook statements against the filing beforeConfident3Cautious4

13F: who owns ARCT and who is buying

Largest holders of ARCT (13F)Largest holders of ARCT (13F)Federated Hermes$22.2MARK Investment Management LLC$19.5MBlackRock$17.6MSumitomo Mitsui Trust Group$13.2MNikko Asset Management Americas$13.1MVanguard Group$12.8MVanguard Capital Management LLC$7.5MTwo Sigma Investments, LP$7.3MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$6.4MHennion & Walsh Asset Management$4.8M
Funds' net buying of ARCT by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of ARCT by quarter (13F)−$1.9M2024-09$2.9M2024-12$85K2025-03−$8.3M2025-06−$3.5M2025-09−$12.5M2025-12$2.9M2026-03$4.8M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on ARCT

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare ARCT with

中文版:Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings(ARCT)财报

Español · Français