Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Ares Management (ARES) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Ares Management (ARES) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Ares Management's revenue rose $253M (+24%) from $1.0B in Q2 2025 to $1.3B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Revenue from contracts with customers +$78.5M (+6%). Operating margin 24.3% against 27.2% (-2.9 pts).

Ares Management, Q2 2026: revenue $1.3B (+24% year over year), operating margin 24.3%, net earnings $151M, operating cash flow −$351M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Ares Management: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Ares Management: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Operating cash sources$798MWorking capital & other$798MCash used in operations$767MCosts & expenses$221MOther operating costs$198MOther revenues (net loss)−$174MManagement fees$117MRevenue from contracts with c…$78.5MCarried interest−$74.0MOperating profit$31.8M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Operating margin24.3%27.2%-2.9 pts
Net margin11.6%13.2%-1.5 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
Management fees$1.0B$901M$117M+13%
Carried interest$250M$324M−$74.0M-23%
Administrative, transaction and other fees$116M$91.6M$24.5M+27%
Incentive fees$42.8M$23.1M$19.7M+85%
Principal investment income$2.3M$11.0M−$8.7M-79%
Revenue from contracts with customers$1.4B$1.4B$78.5M+6%
Revenue$1.3B$1.0B$253M+24%
Other revenues (net loss)$135M$309M−$174M-56%
Operating profit$315M$283M$31.8M+11%
Costs & expenses$979M$758M$221M+29%
Pre-tax earnings$315M$283M$31.8M+11%
SG&A$256M$232M$23.6M+10%
Other operating costs$723M$526M$198M+38%
Net earnings$151M$137M$13.6M+10%
Minority interests$91.1M$84.9M$6.2M+7%
Income tax$73.0M$61.0M$12.0M+20%
Operating cash sources$685M−$114M$798M—
Share-based compensation$183M$165M$17.7M+11%
Cash used in operations$351M−$416M$767M—
Working capital & other$685M−$114M$798M—

Questions

How much did Ares Management's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Ares Management's revenue rose $253M (+24%) from $1.0B in Q2 2025 to $1.3B in Q2 2026.

What drove Ares Management's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Revenue from contracts with customers +$78.5M (+6%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →