Filing Flows › Artesian Resources (ARTNA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Artesian Resources (ARTNA) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Artesian Resources's revenue rose $2.9M (+10%) from $27.8M in Q1 2026 to $30.7M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Water Sales +$2.2M (+10%); Other Utility Operating Revenue +$654K (+18%); Non Utility Operating Revenue −$1K (0%). Operating margin 28.1% against 22.6% (+5.5 pts).
Artesian Resources, Q2 2026: revenue $30.7M (+7% year over year), operating margin 28.1%, net earnings $6.6M, operating cash flow $10.2M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 28.1% | 22.6% | +5.5 pts |
| Net margin | 21.4% | 21.4% | +0.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Sales | $24.4M | $22.2M | $2.2M | +10% |
| Other Utility Operating Revenue | $4.2M | $3.6M | $654K | +18% |
| Non Utility Operating Revenue | $2.0M | $2.0M | −$1K | 0% |
| Revenue | $30.7M | $27.8M | $2.9M | +10% |
| Operating profit | $8.6M | $6.3M | $2.3M | +37% |
| Costs & expenses | $22.0M | $21.5M | $551K | +3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $6.6M | $5.9M | $641K | +11% |
| Other expense, net | $2.0M | $342K | $1.7M | +496% |
| Net earnings | $6.6M | $5.9M | $641K | +11% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $3.5M | $3.5M | $68K | +2% |
| Share-based compensation | $77K | $92K | −$15K | -16% |
| Working capital & other | $3K | −$842K | $845K | — |
| Operating cash flow | $10.2M | $8.6M | $1.5M | +18% |
| Capital expenditures | $12.7M | $13.1M | −$420K | -3% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $2.5M | $4.5M | −$2.0M | -44% |
Questions
How much did Artesian Resources's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Artesian Resources's revenue rose $2.9M (+10%) from $27.8M in Q1 2026 to $30.7M in Q2 2026.
What drove Artesian Resources's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Water Sales +$2.2M (+10%); Other Utility Operating Revenue +$654K (+18%); Non Utility Operating Revenue −$1K (0%).