Filing Flows › AdvanSix (ASIX) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
AdvanSix (ASIX) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
AdvanSix's revenue rose $56.3M (+15%) from $374M in Q3 2025 to $431M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Nylon +$25.7M (+33%); Chemical Intermediates +$20.0M (+24%); Plant Nutrients +$10.7M (+8%).
AdvanSix, Q3 2026: revenue $431M (+15% year over year), operating margin -2.6%, net loss $7.6M, operating cash flow $48.0M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 6.9% | 0.0% | +6.9 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plant Nutrients | $149M | $139M | $10.7M | +8% |
| Nylon | $105M | $79.0M | $25.7M | +33% |
| Chemical Intermediates | $104M | $83.6M | $20.0M | +24% |
| Caprolactam | $73.1M | $73.1M | −$65K | -0.1% |
| Revenue | $431M | $374M | $56.3M | +15% |
| Income tax benefit | $3.6M | $909K | $2.7M | +293% |
| Net loss | $7.6M | $2.6M | $4.9M | +186% |
| Costs & expenses | $442M | $378M | $63.9M | +17% |
| Operating costs | $442M | $378M | $63.9M | +17% |
| Cost of revenue | $420M | $349M | $70.5M | +20% |
| SG&A | $19.2M | $27.4M | −$8.2M | -30% |
| Other operating costs | $3.1M | $1.5M | $1.6M | +108% |
| Operating cash sources | $55.5M | $29.2M | $26.3M | +90% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $21.1M | $20.3M | $742K | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $675K | $1.6M | −$957K | -59% |
| Working capital & other | $33.8M | $7.3M | $26.5M | +365% |
| Net loss absorbed | $7.6M | $2.6M | $4.9M | +186% |
| Operating cash flow | $48.0M | $26.6M | $21.4M | +80% |
| Free cash flow (company-reported) | $29.7M | $66K | $29.6M | 450× |
| Expenditures for property, plant and equipment | $18.3M | $26.5M | −$8.2M | -31% |
Questions
How much did AdvanSix's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
AdvanSix's revenue rose $56.3M (+15%) from $374M in Q3 2025 to $431M in Q3 2026.
What drove AdvanSix's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Nylon +$25.7M (+33%); Chemical Intermediates +$20.0M (+24%); Plant Nutrients +$10.7M (+8%).