Filing Flows › Aspen Aerogels (ASPN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Aspen Aerogels (ASPN) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Aspen Aerogels's revenue rose $12.0M (+32%) from $37.9M in Q1 2026 to $49.8M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Thermal Barrier +$13.2M (+81%); Energy Industrial −$1.2M (-6%).
Aspen Aerogels, Q2 2026: revenue $49.8M (-36% year over year), operating margin -57.7%, net loss $23.3M, operating cash flow −$16.2M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermal Barrier | $29.5M | $16.3M | $13.2M | +81% |
| Energy Industrial | $20.4M | $21.6M | −$1.2M | -6% |
| Revenue | $49.8M | $37.9M | $12.0M | +32% |
| Other income, net | $6.1M | −$3.1M | $9.2M | — |
| Net loss | $23.3M | $23.7M | −$427K | -2% |
| Costs & expenses | $79.3M | $61.8M | $17.4M | +28% |
| Operating costs | $78.6M | $58.7M | $19.9M | +34% |
| Income tax | $619K | −$253K | $872K | — |
| Cost of revenue | $46.6M | $33.6M | $13.0M | +39% |
| Research & development | $3.2M | $2.7M | $471K | +17% |
| Sales & marketing | $7.0M | $6.7M | $291K | +4% |
| General & admin | $13.0M | $15.3M | −$2.3M | -15% |
| Other operating costs | $8.9M | $427K | $8.5M | 21× |
| Operating cash sources | $23.3M | $23.7M | −$427K | -2% |
| Depreciation | $4.3M | $5.4M | −$1.1M | -20% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.9M | $1.9M | $1K | +0.1% |
| Working capital & other | $906K | $50.6M | −$49.7M | -98% |
| Cash used in operations | $16.2M | −$34.1M | $50.3M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $23.3M | $23.7M | −$427K | -2% |
Questions
How much did Aspen Aerogels's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Aspen Aerogels's revenue rose $12.0M (+32%) from $37.9M in Q1 2026 to $49.8M in Q2 2026.
What drove Aspen Aerogels's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Thermal Barrier +$13.2M (+81%); Energy Industrial −$1.2M (-6%).