Filing Flows › Aspen Aerogels (ASPN) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Aspen Aerogels (ASPN) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Aspen Aerogels's revenue rose $35.3M (+71%) from $49.8M in Q2 2026 to $85.2M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Energy Industrial +$19.5M (+96%); Thermal Barrier +$15.8M (+54%).
Aspen Aerogels, Q3 2026: revenue $85.2M (+17% year over year), operating margin -8.4%, net loss $10.4M, operating cash flow −$3.8M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermal Barrier | $45.3M | $29.5M | $15.8M | +54% |
| Energy Industrial | $39.9M | $20.4M | $19.5M | +96% |
| Revenue | $85.2M | $49.8M | $35.3M | +71% |
| Net loss | $10.4M | $23.3M | −$12.8M | -55% |
| Costs & expenses | $95.6M | $79.3M | $16.3M | +21% |
| Operating costs | $92.3M | $78.6M | $13.7M | +17% |
| Interest & other, net | $2.7M | −$6.1M | $8.8M | — |
| Income tax | $602K | $619K | −$17K | -3% |
| Cost of revenue | $64.6M | $46.6M | $18.0M | +39% |
| Research & development | $2.5M | $3.2M | −$715K | -22% |
| Sales & marketing | $6.8M | $7.0M | −$187K | -3% |
| General & admin | $13.8M | $13.0M | $840K | +6% |
| Other operating costs | $4.6M | $8.9M | −$4.3M | -48% |
| Operating cash sources | $10.4M | $23.3M | −$12.8M | -55% |
| Depreciation | $5.0M | $4.3M | $671K | +16% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.6M | $1.9M | −$222K | -12% |
| Working capital & other | $59K | $906K | −$847K | -93% |
| Cash used in operations | $3.8M | $16.2M | −$12.4M | -77% |
| Net loss absorbed | $10.4M | $23.3M | −$12.8M | -55% |
Questions
How much did Aspen Aerogels's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Aspen Aerogels's revenue rose $35.3M (+71%) from $49.8M in Q2 2026 to $85.2M in Q3 2026.
What drove Aspen Aerogels's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Energy Industrial +$19.5M (+96%); Thermal Barrier +$15.8M (+54%).