Filing Flows › Aware (AWRE) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Aware (AWRE) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Aware's revenue fell $132K (-4%) from $3.4M in Q1 2026 to $3.3M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: License and Service −$77K (-7%); Maintenance −$70K (-3%); Service Other +$15K (+5%).
Aware, Q2 2026: revenue $3.3M (-16% year over year), operating margin -84.2%, net loss $2.6M, operating cash flow −$2.8M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance | $2.0M | $2.1M | −$70K | -3% |
| License and Service | $954K | $1.0M | −$77K | -7% |
| Service Other | $302K | $287K | $15K | +5% |
| Revenue | $3.3M | $3.4M | −$132K | -4% |
| Other income, net | $175K | $200K | −$25K | -12% |
| Net loss | $2.6M | $3.5M | −$893K | -26% |
| Costs & expenses | $6.0M | $7.0M | −$1.1M | -15% |
| Operating costs | $6.0M | $7.0M | −$1.0M | -15% |
| Income tax | $1K | $8K | −$7K | -88% |
| Cost of revenue | $520K | $334K | $186K | +56% |
| Research & development | $2.5M | $3.2M | −$690K | -21% |
| Sales & marketing | $1.4M | $1.8M | −$439K | -24% |
| General & admin | $1.6M | $1.7M | −$100K | -6% |
| Operating cash sources | $3.2M | $3.1M | $140K | +5% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $140K | $139K | $1K | +0.7% |
| Share-based compensation | $321K | $269K | $52K | +19% |
| Cash used in operations | $2.8M | $2.7M | $87K | +3% |
| Net loss absorbed | $2.6M | $3.5M | −$893K | -26% |
| Working capital & other | $660K | −$373K | $1.0M | — |
Questions
How much did Aware's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Aware's revenue fell $132K (-4%) from $3.4M in Q1 2026 to $3.3M in Q2 2026.
What drove Aware's revenue change in Q2 2026?
License and Service −$77K (-7%); Maintenance −$70K (-3%); Service Other +$15K (+5%).