Filing Flows › Aware (AWRE) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Aware (AWRE) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Aware's revenue fell $712K (-14%) from $5.1M in Q3 2025 to $4.4M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: License and Service −$587K (-23%); Maintenance −$94K (-4%); Service Other −$31K (-8%).
Aware, Q3 2026: revenue $4.4M (-14% year over year), operating margin -21.3%, net loss $791K, operating cash flow −$1.4M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance | $2.1M | $2.2M | −$94K | -4% |
| License and Service | $1.9M | $2.5M | −$587K | -23% |
| Service Other | $374K | $405K | −$31K | -8% |
| Revenue | $4.4M | $5.1M | −$712K | -14% |
| Other income, net | $155K | $247K | −$92K | -37% |
| Net loss | $791K | $1.1M | −$262K | -25% |
| Costs & expenses | $5.4M | $6.4M | −$1.1M | -17% |
| Operating costs | $5.4M | $6.4M | −$1.1M | -17% |
| Income tax | $6K | $5K | $1K | +20% |
| Cost of revenue | $439K | $419K | $20K | +5% |
| Research & development | $2.3M | $2.1M | $165K | +8% |
| Sales & marketing | $1.1M | $2.1M | −$955K | -45% |
| General & admin | $1.5M | $1.8M | −$297K | -17% |
| Operating cash sources | $1.8M | $2.8M | −$1.0M | -36% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $139K | $144K | −$5K | -3% |
| Share-based compensation | $253K | $342K | −$89K | -26% |
| Cash used in operations | $1.4M | $2.4M | −$922K | -39% |
| Net loss absorbed | $791K | $1.1M | −$262K | -25% |
| Working capital & other | $1.0M | $1.8M | −$754K | -42% |
Questions
How much did Aware's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Aware's revenue fell $712K (-14%) from $5.1M in Q3 2025 to $4.4M in Q3 2026.
What drove Aware's revenue change in Q3 2026?
License and Service −$587K (-23%); Maintenance −$94K (-4%); Service Other −$31K (-8%).