Filing Flows › Axalta Coating Systems (AXTA) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Axalta Coating Systems (AXTA) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Axalta Coating Systems's revenue fell $35.0M (-3%) from $1.3B in Q2 2026 to $1.3B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Performance Coatings −$54.0M (-6%); Mobility Coatings +$19.0M (+4%). Operating margin 12.6% against 12.4% (+0.2 pts).
Axalta Coating Systems, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (+2% year over year), operating margin 12.6%, net earnings $95.0M, operating cash flow $135M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.6% | 12.4% | +0.2 pts |
| Net margin | 7.2% | 6.6% | +0.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance Coatings | $818M | $872M | −$54.0M | -6% |
| Mobility Coatings | $493M | $474M | $19.0M | +4% |
| Revenue | $1.3B | $1.3B | −$35.0M | -3% |
| Operating profit | $165M | $167M | −$2.0M | -1% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.1B | $1.2B | −$33.0M | -3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $128M | $134M | −$6.0M | -4% |
| Other expense, net | $37.0M | $33.0M | $4.0M | +12% |
| Cost of revenue | $877M | $881M | −$4.0M | -0.5% |
| Research & development | $18.0M | $18.0M | $0 | 0% |
| SG&A | $201M | $213M | −$12.0M | -6% |
| Other operating costs | $50.0M | $67.0M | −$17.0M | -25% |
| Net earnings | $95.0M | $89.0M | $6.0M | +7% |
| Income tax | $33.0M | $45.0M | −$12.0M | -27% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $81.0M | $76.0M | $5.0M | +7% |
| Share-based compensation | $8.0M | $8.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Working capital & other | $49.0M | $21.0M | $28.0M | +133% |
| Operating cash flow | $135M | $152M | −$17.0M | -11% |
Questions
How much did Axalta Coating Systems's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Axalta Coating Systems's revenue fell $35.0M (-3%) from $1.3B in Q2 2026 to $1.3B in Q3 2026.
What drove Axalta Coating Systems's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Performance Coatings −$54.0M (-6%); Mobility Coatings +$19.0M (+4%).