Filing Flows › Battalion Oil (BATL) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Battalion Oil (BATL) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Battalion Oil's revenue rose $9.0M (+23%) from $39.2M in Q1 2026 to $48.1M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 14.1% against -5.4% (+19.5 pts).
Battalion Oil, Q2 2026: revenue $48.1M (+12% year over year), operating margin 14.1%, net earnings $15.5M, operating cash flow $8.8M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.1% | -5.4% | +19.5 pts |
| Net margin | 32.2% | -144.2% | +176.4 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.5% | -3.8% | +13.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $48.1M | $39.2M | $9.0M | +23% |
| Other income, net | $8.7M | −$54.3M | $63.1M | — |
| Operating profit | $6.8M | −$2.1M | $8.9M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $41.3M | $41.3M | $40K | +0.1% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $15.5M | −$56.5M | $72.0M | — |
| General & admin | $4.1M | $4.3M | −$194K | -5% |
| Other operating costs | $37.3M | $37.0M | $234K | +0.6% |
| Net earnings | $15.5M | −$56.5M | $72.0M | — |
| Working capital & other | $6.7M | −$58.6M | $65.3M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $8.8M | $2.1M | $6.7M | +317% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $4.6M | −$1.5M | $6.1M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $4.2M | $3.6M | $592K | +16% |
Questions
How much did Battalion Oil's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Battalion Oil's revenue rose $9.0M (+23%) from $39.2M in Q1 2026 to $48.1M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 14.1% against -5.4% (+19.5 pts).