Filing Flows › Battalion Oil (BATL) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Battalion Oil (BATL) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Battalion Oil's revenue rose $5.3M (+12%) from $42.8M in Q2 2025 to $48.1M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 14.1% against -0.4% (+14.4 pts).
Battalion Oil, Q2 2026: revenue $48.1M (+12% year over year), operating margin 14.1%, net earnings $15.5M, operating cash flow $8.8M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.1% | -0.4% | +14.4 pts |
| Net margin | 32.2% | 11.2% | +21.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.5% | -53.9% | +63.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $48.1M | $42.8M | $5.3M | +12% |
| Other income, net | $8.7M | $4.9M | $3.8M | +76% |
| Operating profit | $6.8M | −$153K | $6.9M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $41.3M | $43.0M | −$1.6M | -4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $15.5M | $4.8M | $10.7M | +223% |
| General & admin | $4.1M | $2.6M | $1.5M | +58% |
| Other operating costs | $37.3M | $40.4M | −$3.1M | -8% |
| Net earnings | $15.5M | $4.8M | $10.7M | +223% |
| Working capital & other | $6.7M | −$5.4M | $12.1M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $8.8M | $10.2M | −$1.4M | -14% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $4.6M | −$23.1M | $27.7M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $4.2M | $33.3M | −$29.1M | -87% |
Questions
How much did Battalion Oil's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Battalion Oil's revenue rose $5.3M (+12%) from $42.8M in Q2 2025 to $48.1M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 14.1% against -0.4% (+14.4 pts).