Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Atlanta Braves Holdings › Cash flow

Atlanta Braves Holdings cash flow, quarter by quarter

Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC

Free cash flow−$63.8M in Q3 2026 · −$39.1M over twelve months

Operating cash flow−$63.8M
Free cash flow−$63.8M
Cash / net income-6.5×

Analysis

In Q3 2026, Atlanta Braves Holdings generated −$63.8M of operating cash flow. That is $25.0M more than in Q3 2025 (−$88.8M).

Over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, operating cash flow was −$39.1M; the largest uses were operating cash flow ($39.1M), other investing ($27.3M); besides operations, cash came from net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($52.5M), other financing ($44.7M); the cash balance rose by $30.9M.

Operating cash flow was −$63.8M against net income of $9.8M — -6.5× profit, less cash than reported earnings, worth checking against working capital. The largest differences: payables −$74.1M, prepaid and other assets −$27.2M, depreciation & amortization +$24.9M.

Free cash flow

Atlanta Braves Holdings: free cash flow by quarterAtlanta Braves Holdings: free cash flow by quarter$16.8MQ4 2024$76.3MQ1 2025−$82.3MQ2 2025−$88.8MQ3 2025$26.4MQ4 2025$62.5MQ1 2026−$64.1MQ2 2026−$63.8MQ3 2026
Operating cash flow less capital spending.
Atlanta Braves Holdings: operating cash flow against capital spendingAtlanta Braves Holdings: operating cash flow against capital spendingOperating cash flowCapital spending$28.9M$12.1MQ4 2024$95.8M$19.5MQ1 2025−$8.1M$74.2MQ2 2025−$88.8M$0Q3 2025$26.4M$0Q4 2025$62.5M$0Q1 2026−$64.1M$0Q2 2026−$63.8M$0Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow −$63.8M, Capital spending $0.

Capital allocation, year by year

Atlanta Braves Holdings: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearAtlanta Braves Holdings: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearOperating cash flowNet borrowingAsset salesCapital spendingFY2022: Operating cash flow $53.3MFY2022: Net borrowing −$160MFY2022: Asset sales $48.0MFY2022: Capital spending −$17.7M$101MFY2022FY2023: Operating cash flow $1.6MFY2023: Net borrowing $26.8MFY2023: Capital spending −$69.0M$28.5MFY2023FY2024: Operating cash flow $16.6MFY2024: Net borrowing $38.3MFY2024: Capital spending −$86.0M$54.9MFY2024FY2025: Operating cash flow $25.2MFY2025: Net borrowing $111MFY2025: Capital spending −$93.7M$136MFY2025
Over these 4 years operating cash flow totalled $96.8M; the largest uses were capital spending ($266M) and net borrowing ($160M). Cash-flow statements as filed.

Cash runway and the debt wall

Cash & investments$122M
Debt$813M
Net debt$692M
Due within a year$215M
Cash runway3.1 years

Atlanta Braves Holdings is burning cash: its operations consume cash, a free cash flow of −$39.1M a year at the current rate against $122M of cash and investments: a runway of about 3.1 years; $215M of debt also comes due within a year, which would need refinancing or new money before any new financing.

Atlanta Braves Holdings: debt maturities by year (FY2025)Atlanta Braves Holdings: debt maturities by year (FY2025)$215MYear 1$127MYear 2$78.5MYear 3$89.3MYear 4$117MYear 5
Principal due in each year as disclosed in the annual report, against $122M of cash and investments now.

Where the cash came from and went

Atlanta Braves Holdings: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q3 2026Atlanta Braves Holdings: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q3 2026Operating cash flow−$63.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$33.5MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$20.0MOther financing$14.4MOther investing−$4.1M
Atlanta Braves Holdings: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q3 2026Atlanta Braves Holdings: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q3 2026Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)$52.5MOther financing$44.7MOperating cash flow−$39.1MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$30.9MOther investing−$27.3M

From profit to cash

Atlanta Braves Holdings: net income to operating cash flow, Q3 2026Atlanta Braves Holdings: net income to operating cash flow, Q3 2026Net income$9.8MDepreciation & amortization$24.9MStock-based pay$7.0MDeferred taxes$6.9MGains on investments−$794KOther non-cash$54KPayables−$74.1MPrepaid and other assets−$27.2MOperating cash flow−$63.8M
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.

Every quarter

QuarterOperating cash flowCapital spendingNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)Free cash flow
Q3 2026−$63.8M—$20.0M$33.5M−$63.8M
Q2 2026−$64.1M—−$46.3M−$10.1M−$64.1M
Q1 2026$62.5M—−$29.7M−$57.3M$62.5M
Q4 2025$26.4M—−$21.5M$3.0M$26.4M
Q3 2025−$88.8M—$55.4M$39.0M−$88.8M
Q2 2025−$8.1M−$74.2M$1.8M$113M−$82.3M
Q1 2025$95.8M−$19.5M$81.0M−$154M$76.3M
Q4 2024$28.9M−$12.1M−$24.6M$3.4M$16.8M

Atlanta Braves Holdings: income statement and cash flow

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $325M (+4% year over year), operating margin 2.7%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Atlanta Braves Holdings: every quarter, Q/Q and Y/Y → Open in the app

Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.