Filing Flows › Flanigans Enterprises (BDL) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q1 FY26
Flanigans Enterprises (BDL) Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Flanigans Enterprises's revenue rose $3.9M (+8%) from $52.6M in Q1 FY26 to $56.5M in Q2 FY26. The biggest changes: Restaurant food sales +$3.7M (+12%); Restaurant bar sales +$536K (+7%); Package store sales −$330K (-2%). Operating margin 7.4% against 3.2% (+4.2 pts).
Flanigans Enterprises, Q2 FY26: revenue $56.5M (+6% year over year), operating margin 7.4%, net earnings $2.9M, operating cash flow $2.1M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.4% | 3.2% | +4.2 pts |
| Net margin | 5.1% | 1.5% | +3.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.2% | 8.5% | -6.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurant food sales | $34.6M | $30.9M | $3.7M | +12% |
| Package store sales | $13.0M | $13.3M | −$330K | -2% |
| Restaurant bar sales | $8.4M | $7.9M | $536K | +7% |
| Franchise related revenues | $473K | $438K | $35K | +8% |
| Other revenues | $88K | $58K | $30K | +52% |
| Revenue | $56.5M | $52.6M | $3.9M | +8% |
| Operating profit | $4.2M | $1.7M | $2.5M | +150% |
| Costs & expenses | $52.3M | $50.9M | $1.4M | +3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $4.3M | $1.6M | $2.7M | +163% |
| SG&A | $1.5M | $1.4M | $62K | +4% |
| Other operating costs | $50.9M | $49.5M | $1.4M | +3% |
| Net earnings | $2.9M | $805K | $2.1M | +257% |
| Minority interests | $963K | $694K | $269K | +39% |
| Income tax | $446K | $128K | $318K | +248% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.2M | $1.2M | −$8K | -0.7% |
| Working capital & other | $1.9M | −$2.9M | $4.9M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $2.1M | $4.9M | −$2.8M | -57% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $1.3M | $4.5M | −$3.2M | -72% |
| Capital expenditures | $881K | $472K | $409K | +87% |
Questions
How much did Flanigans Enterprises's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY26?
Flanigans Enterprises's revenue rose $3.9M (+8%) from $52.6M in Q1 FY26 to $56.5M in Q2 FY26.
What drove Flanigans Enterprises's revenue change in Q2 FY26?
Restaurant food sales +$3.7M (+12%); Restaurant bar sales +$536K (+7%); Package store sales −$330K (-2%).