Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Beam Therapeutics › Cash flow

Beam Therapeutics cash flow, quarter by quarter

Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC

Free cash flow−$112M in Q3 2026 · −$398M over twelve months

Operating cash flow−$111M
Capital spending−$1.2M
Free cash flow−$112M

Analysis

In Q3 2026, Beam Therapeutics generated −$111M of operating cash flow and spent $1.2M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of −$112M. That is $25.5M less than in Q3 2025 (−$86.5M).

Over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, operating cash flow was −$389M; the largest uses were operating cash flow ($389M), capital spending ($9.6M); besides operations, cash came from other investing ($235M), other financing ($96.0M); the cash balance fell by $54.6M.

Operating cash flow was −$111M against net income of −$134M. The largest differences: stock-based pay +$18.6M, depreciation & amortization +$5.4M, payables +$2.5M.

Free cash flow

Beam Therapeutics: free cash flow by quarterBeam Therapeutics: free cash flow by quarter−$79.3MQ4 2024−$107MQ1 2025−$79.6MQ2 2025−$86.5MQ3 2025−$87.0MQ4 2025−$131MQ1 2026−$68.5MQ2 2026−$112MQ3 2026
Operating cash flow less capital spending.
Beam Therapeutics: operating cash flow against capital spendingBeam Therapeutics: operating cash flow against capital spendingOperating cash flowCapital spending−$76.4M$3.0MQ4 2024−$104M$3.1MQ1 2025−$76.5M$3.1MQ2 2025−$81.5M$5.0MQ3 2025−$83.3M$3.7MQ4 2025−$129M$2.2MQ1 2026−$66.1M$2.4MQ2 2026−$111M$1.2MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow −$111M, Capital spending $1.2M.

Capital allocation, year by year

Beam Therapeutics: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearBeam Therapeutics: where the cash came from (up) and went (down), by fiscal yearOperating cash flowNet borrowingShares issuedCapital spendingAcquisitionsFY2021: Operating cash flow −$66.3MFY2021: Net borrowing −$2.1MFY2021: Shares issued $767MFY2021: Capital spending −$46.8M$767MFY2021FY2022: Operating cash flow $22.5MFY2022: Shares issued $111MFY2022: Capital spending −$49.0M$134MFY2022FY2023: Operating cash flow −$149MFY2023: Net borrowing −$2.3MFY2023: Shares issued $243MFY2023: Capital spending −$33.7M$243MFY2023FY2024: Operating cash flow −$347MFY2024: Net borrowing −$485KFY2024: Shares issued $5.6MFY2024: Capital spending −$8.9M$5.6MFY2024FY2025: Operating cash flow −$345MFY2025: Shares issued $4.8MFY2025: Capital spending −$14.9MFY2025: Acquisitions −$78K$4.8MFY2025
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled −$885M; the largest uses were operating cash flow ($908M) and capital spending ($153M). Cash-flow statements as filed.

Cash runway and the debt wall

Cash & investments$1.0B
Debt$100M
Net cash$944M
Cash runway2.6 years

Beam Therapeutics is burning cash: its operations consume cash, a free cash flow of −$398M a year at the current rate against $1.0B of cash and investments: a runway of about 2.6 years before any new financing.

Where the cash came from and went

Beam Therapeutics: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q3 2026Beam Therapeutics: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, Q3 2026Operating cash flow−$111MOther investing$103MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$6.6MOther financing$1.4MCapital spending−$1.2MShares issued$959K
Beam Therapeutics: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q3 2026Beam Therapeutics: sources (+) and uses (−) of cash, TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow−$389MOther investing$235MOther financing$96.0MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$54.6MShares issued$12.4MCapital spending−$9.6M

From profit to cash

Beam Therapeutics: net income to operating cash flow, Q3 2026Beam Therapeutics: net income to operating cash flow, Q3 2026Net income−$134MDepreciation & amortization$5.4MStock-based pay$18.6MGains on disposals−$1KPayables$2.5MAccrued liabilities−$392KPrepaid and other assets$2.1MOperating cash flow−$111M
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.

Every quarter

QuarterOperating cash flowCapital spendingNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)Shares issuedCash drawn (+) / kept (−)Free cash flow
Q3 2026−$111M−$1.2M—$959K$6.6M−$112M
Q2 2026−$66.1M−$2.4M—$7.5M$68.4M−$68.5M
Q1 2026−$129M−$2.2M$93.9M$2.0M$6.6M−$131M
Q4 2025−$83.3M−$3.7M—$1.9M−$27.0M−$87.0M
Q3 2025−$81.5M−$5.0M—$412K$14.1M−$86.5M
Q2 2025−$76.5M−$3.1M—$1.8M$246M−$79.6M
Q1 2025−$104M−$3.1M—$719K−$244M−$107M
Q4 2024−$76.4M−$3.0M—$3.4M−$53.4M−$79.3M

Beam Therapeutics: income statement and cash flow

Beam Therapeutics, Q3 2026: revenue $307K (-97% year over year). The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Beam Therapeutics: every quarter, Q/Q and Y/Y → Open in the app

Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.