Filing Flows › Business First Bancshares (BFST) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Business First Bancshares (BFST) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Business First Bancshares's revenue rose $2.6M (+3%) from $89.2M in Q1 2026 to $91.8M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 33.0% against 33.1% (-0.1 pts).
Business First Bancshares, Q2 2026: revenue $91.8M (+13% year over year), operating margin 33.0%, net earnings $24.2M, operating cash flow $27.1M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 33.0% | 33.1% | -0.1 pts |
| Net margin | 26.3% | 26.4% | -0.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $91.8M | $89.2M | $2.6M | +3% |
| Operating profit | $30.3M | $29.5M | $799K | +3% |
| Costs & expenses | $61.5M | $59.7M | $1.8M | +3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $30.3M | $29.5M | $799K | +3% |
| Credit loss provision | $2.0M | $2.3M | −$287K | -13% |
| Noninterest expense | $59.5M | $57.5M | $2.1M | +4% |
| Net earnings | $24.2M | $23.6M | $611K | +3% |
| Income tax | $6.1M | $5.9M | $188K | +3% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.7M | $1.6M | $33K | +2% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.2M | $901K | $1.3M | +141% |
| Working capital & other | $890K | −$600K | $1.5M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $27.1M | $26.7M | $424K | +2% |
Questions
How much did Business First Bancshares's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Business First Bancshares's revenue rose $2.6M (+3%) from $89.2M in Q1 2026 to $91.8M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 33.0% against 33.1% (-0.1 pts).