Filing Flows › Business First Bancshares (BFST) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Business First Bancshares (BFST) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Business First Bancshares's revenue rose $10.4M (+13%) from $81.5M in Q2 2025 to $91.8M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 33.0% against 34.4% (-1.4 pts).
Business First Bancshares, Q2 2026: revenue $91.8M (+13% year over year), operating margin 33.0%, net earnings $24.2M, operating cash flow $27.1M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 33.0% | 34.4% | -1.4 pts |
| Net margin | 26.3% | 27.1% | -0.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $91.8M | $81.5M | $10.4M | +13% |
| Operating profit | $30.3M | $28.0M | $2.3M | +8% |
| Costs & expenses | $61.5M | $53.4M | $8.1M | +15% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $30.3M | $28.0M | $2.3M | +8% |
| Credit loss provision | $2.0M | $2.2M | −$234K | -11% |
| Noninterest expense | $59.5M | $51.2M | $8.3M | +16% |
| Net earnings | $24.2M | $22.1M | $2.1M | +9% |
| Income tax | $6.1M | $5.9M | $197K | +3% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.7M | $1.4M | $223K | +16% |
| Share-based compensation | $2.2M | $468K | $1.7M | +364% |
| Working capital & other | $890K | $10.0M | −$9.1M | -91% |
| Operating cash flow | $27.1M | $14.0M | $13.1M | +93% |
Questions
How much did Business First Bancshares's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Business First Bancshares's revenue rose $10.4M (+13%) from $81.5M in Q2 2025 to $91.8M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 33.0% against 34.4% (-1.4 pts).