Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Bio-Rad Laboratories (BIO) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Bio-Rad Laboratories (BIO) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Bio-Rad Laboratories's revenue rose $58.9M (+10%) from $592M in Q1 2026 to $651M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Clinical Diagnostics +$35.4M (+10%); Life Science +$23.5M (+10%). Gross margin 53.1% against 52.3% (+0.9 pts).

Bio-Rad Laboratories, Q2 2026: revenue $651M (-0.1% year over year), operating margin 11.2%, net earnings $371M, operating cash flow $98.7M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Bio-Rad Laboratories: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Bio-Rad Laboratories: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Pre-tax earnings$1.2BOther income, net$1.2BWorking capital & other$907MNet earnings$898MIncome tax$333MOperating profit$38.5MGross profit$36.4MClinical Diagnostics$35.4MLife Science$23.5MCost of revenue$22.5M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Gross margin53.1%52.3%+0.9 pts
Operating margin11.2%5.8%+5.4 pts
Net margin57.1%-89.0%+146.1 pts
Free cash flow margin10.2%13.2%-2.9 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Clinical Diagnostics$399M$364M$35.4M+10%
Life Science$252M$228M$23.5M+10%
Revenue$651M$592M$58.9M+10%
Gross profit$346M$309M$36.4M+12%
Cost of revenue$305M$283M$22.5M+8%
Other income, net$470M−$724M$1.2B—
Operating profit$72.6M$34.1M$38.5M+113%
Operating expenses$273M$275M−$2.1M-0.8%
Pre-tax earnings$542M−$690M$1.2B—
Research & development$61.2M$62.9M−$1.7M-3%
SG&A$212M$212M−$400K-0.2%
Net earnings$371M−$527M$898M—
Income tax$171M−$163M$333M—
Share-based compensation$14.5M$15.0M−$500K-3%
Working capital & other$287M−$620M$907M—
Operating cash flow$98.7M$108M−$9.4M-9%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$66.7M$78.1M−$11.4M-15%
Capital expenditures$32.0M$30.0M$2.0M+7%

Questions

How much did Bio-Rad Laboratories's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Bio-Rad Laboratories's revenue rose $58.9M (+10%) from $592M in Q1 2026 to $651M in Q2 2026.

What drove Bio-Rad Laboratories's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Clinical Diagnostics +$35.4M (+10%); Life Science +$23.5M (+10%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →