Filing Flows › Builders FirstSource (BLDR) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Builders FirstSource (BLDR) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Builders FirstSource's revenue rose $575M (+18%) from $3.3B in Q1 2026 to $3.9B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Lumber and Lumber Sheet Goods +$194M (+23%); Specialty Building Products and Services +$183M (+22%); Windows Doors and Millwork +$101M (+12%).
Builders FirstSource, Q2 2026: revenue $3.9B (-9% year over year), operating margin 3.3%, net loss $3.9M, operating cash flow $68.0M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 0.8% | 1.2% | -0.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lumber and Lumber Sheet Goods | $1.0B | $845M | $194M | +23% |
| Specialty Building Products and Services | $1.0B | $853M | $183M | +22% |
| Windows Doors and Millwork | $955M | $854M | $101M | +12% |
| Manufactured Products | $832M | $735M | $97.1M | +13% |
| Revenue | $3.9B | $3.3B | $575M | +18% |
| Net loss | $3.9M | $47.4M | −$43.5M | -92% |
| Costs & expenses | $3.9B | $3.3B | $521M | +16% |
| Operating costs | $3.7B | $3.3B | $463M | +14% |
| Interest & other, net | $76.1M | $74.4M | $1.7M | +2% |
| Income tax | $56.3M | −$10.5M | $66.8M | — |
| Cost of revenue | $2.8B | $2.4B | $418M | +18% |
| Operating expenses | $958M | $912M | $45.8M | +5% |
| Operating cash sources | $157M | $162M | −$4.8M | -3% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $150M | $148M | $1.6M | +1% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.2M | $13.6M | −$6.4M | -47% |
| Net loss absorbed | $3.9M | $47.4M | −$43.5M | -92% |
| Working capital & other | $85.3M | $27.1M | $58.2M | +214% |
| Operating cash flow | $68.0M | $87.5M | −$19.4M | -22% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $30.0M | $40.7M | −$10.7M | -26% |
| Capital expenditures | $38.0M | $46.7M | −$8.7M | -19% |
Questions
How much did Builders FirstSource's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Builders FirstSource's revenue rose $575M (+18%) from $3.3B in Q1 2026 to $3.9B in Q2 2026.
What drove Builders FirstSource's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Lumber and Lumber Sheet Goods +$194M (+23%); Specialty Building Products and Services +$183M (+22%); Windows Doors and Millwork +$101M (+12%).