Filing Flows › Builders FirstSource (BLDR) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Builders FirstSource (BLDR) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Builders FirstSource's revenue fell $372M (-9%) from $4.2B in Q2 2025 to $3.9B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Manufactured Products −$128M (-13%); Windows Doors and Millwork −$96.1M (-9%); Lumber and Lumber Sheet Goods −$92.2M (-8%).
Builders FirstSource, Q2 2026: revenue $3.9B (-9% year over year), operating margin 3.3%, net loss $3.9M, operating cash flow $68.0M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 0.8% | 6.0% | -5.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lumber and Lumber Sheet Goods | $1.0B | $1.1B | −$92.2M | -8% |
| Specialty Building Products and Services | $1.0B | $1.1B | −$55.5M | -5% |
| Windows Doors and Millwork | $955M | $1.1B | −$96.1M | -9% |
| Manufactured Products | $832M | $959M | −$128M | -13% |
| Revenue | $3.9B | $4.2B | −$372M | -9% |
| Net loss | $3.9M | −$185M | $189M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $3.9B | $4.2B | −$368M | -9% |
| Operating costs | $3.7B | $3.9B | −$189M | -5% |
| Interest & other, net | $76.1M | $72.0M | $4.1M | +6% |
| Income tax | $56.3M | $54.3M | $2.0M | +4% |
| Cost of revenue | $2.8B | $2.9B | −$159M | -5% |
| Operating expenses | $958M | $988M | −$29.5M | -3% |
| Operating cash sources | $157M | $164M | −$6.5M | -4% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $150M | $148M | $2.5M | +2% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.2M | $16.2M | −$8.9M | -55% |
| Net loss absorbed | $3.9M | −$185M | $189M | — |
| Working capital & other | $85.3M | $7.7M | $77.6M | 11× |
| Operating cash flow | $68.0M | $341M | −$273M | -80% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $30.0M | $252M | −$222M | -88% |
| Capital expenditures | $38.0M | $88.7M | −$50.7M | -57% |
Questions
How much did Builders FirstSource's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Builders FirstSource's revenue fell $372M (-9%) from $4.2B in Q2 2025 to $3.9B in Q2 2026.
What drove Builders FirstSource's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Manufactured Products −$128M (-13%); Windows Doors and Millwork −$96.1M (-9%); Lumber and Lumber Sheet Goods −$92.2M (-8%).