Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Backblaze (BLZE) › How it makes money

How Backblaze (BLZE) makes money

Backblaze (BLZE) made $46.5M of revenue in the third quarter 2026 (Q3 2026), +26% from a year earlier. Consumption-based arrangements brought in $29.9M (64%); Subscription-based arrangements brought in $16.7M (36%).

Drawing the Sankey…

Backblaze revenue by segment, Q3 2026Backblaze revenue by segment, Q3 2026Consumption-based arrangements$29.9MSubscription-based arrangements$16.7M
Backblaze: revenue by line, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026Backblaze: revenue by line, Q1 2025 to Q3 2026Consumption-based arr…Subscription-based ar…Physical Media (point…Point in time arrange…Consumption-based arrangements: $29.9M latest$29.9MSubscription-based arrangements: $16.7M latest$16.7MPhysical Media (point in time): $0 latestPoint in time arrangements: $0 latestQ1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026
Consumption-based arrangements went from 50% of revenue in Q1 2025 to 64% in Q3 2026, the largest shift in the mix.
Backblaze revenue by quarterBackblaze revenue by quarter$34.6MQ1 2025$36.3MQ2 2025$37.2MQ3 2025$37.8MQ4 2025$38.7MQ1 2026$42.7MQ2 2026$46.7MQ3 2026
Backblaze: where each dollar of revenue goesBackblaze: where each dollar of revenue goesIncome tax0¢Operating cash flow19¢Free cash flow13¢

Revenue by segment, Q3 2026

SegmentRevenueShareQ/QY/Y
Consumption-based arrangements$29.9M64.2%+15%+50%
Subscription-based arrangements$16.7M35.8%-0.2%-2%

Where each dollar of revenue goes

LineQ3 2026% of revenue
Revenue$46.5M100.0%
Income tax$60K0.1%
Operating cash flow$9.0M19.3%
Free cash flow$6.1M13.1%

Revenue, quarter by quarter

QuarterRevenueY/Y
Q3 2026$46.7M+26%
Q2 2026$42.7M+18%
Q1 2026$38.7M+12%
Q4 2025$37.8M+12%
Q3 2025$37.2M+14%
Q2 2025$36.3M+16%
Q1 2025$34.6M+16%

From Backblaze's 10-Q filed Nov 2, 2026 (on EDGAR).

Questions

How does Backblaze make money?

Backblaze (BLZE) made $46.5M of revenue in the third quarter 2026 (Q3 2026), +26% from a year earlier. Consumption-based arrangements brought in $29.9M (64%); Subscription-based arrangements brought in $16.7M (36%).

What is Backblaze's biggest business?

Consumption-based arrangements: $29.9M in the third quarter 2026, 64% of revenue, +50% from a year earlier.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.