Filing Flows › Bellring Brands (BRBR) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q2 FY25
Bellring Brands (BRBR) Q2 FY26 vs Q2 FY25 (year over year)
Bellring Brands's revenue rose $10.7M (+2%) from $588M in Q2 FY25 to $599M in Q2 FY26. The biggest changes: Shakes +$11.2M (+2%); Powders −$3.8M (-4%); Other +$3.3M (+26%). Gross margin 27.0% against 32.3% (-5.3 pts).
Bellring Brands, Q2 FY26: revenue $599M (+2% year over year), operating margin 11.0%, net earnings $33.9M, operating cash flow −$11.2M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY25, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 27.0% | 32.3% | -5.3 pts |
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 16.2% | -5.1 pts |
| Net margin | 5.7% | 10.0% | -4.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shakes | $499M | $488M | $11.2M | +2% |
| Powders | $84.2M | $88.0M | −$3.8M | -4% |
| Other | $15.8M | $12.5M | $3.3M | +26% |
| Revenue | $599M | $588M | $10.7M | +2% |
| Gross profit | $162M | $190M | −$28.1M | -15% |
| Cost of revenue | $437M | $398M | $38.8M | +10% |
| Operating profit | $66.0M | $95.1M | −$29.1M | -31% |
| Operating expenses | $95.7M | $94.7M | $1.0M | +1% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $45.9M | $78.6M | −$32.7M | -42% |
| Other expense, net | $20.1M | $16.5M | $3.6M | +22% |
| SG&A | $91.5M | $90.5M | $1.0M | +1% |
| Other operating costs | $4.2M | $4.2M | $0 | 0% |
| Net earnings | $33.9M | $58.7M | −$24.8M | -42% |
| Income tax | $12.0M | $19.9M | −$7.9M | -40% |
| Operating cash sources | $55.8M | $20.7M | $35.1M | +170% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $4.9M | $4.6M | $300K | +7% |
| Share-based compensation | $5.8M | $5.6M | $200K | +4% |
| Cash used in operations | $11.2M | −$48.2M | $59.4M | — |
| Working capital & other | $55.8M | $20.7M | $35.1M | +170% |
Questions
How much did Bellring Brands's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY26?
Bellring Brands's revenue rose $10.7M (+2%) from $588M in Q2 FY25 to $599M in Q2 FY26.
What drove Bellring Brands's revenue change in Q2 FY26?
Shakes +$11.2M (+2%); Powders −$3.8M (-4%); Other +$3.3M (+26%).