Filing Flows › Braze (BRZE) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q1 FY27
Braze (BRZE) Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27 (quarter over quarter)
Braze's revenue rose $16.2M (+8%) from $211M in Q1 FY27 to $227M in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Subscription +$12.5M (+6%); Professional services and other +$3.8M (+24%).
Braze, Q2 FY27: revenue $227M (+26% year over year), operating margin -8.0%, net loss $18.3M, operating cash flow $24.2M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY27, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription | $208M | $195M | $12.5M | +6% |
| Professional services and other | $19.6M | $15.8M | $3.8M | +24% |
| Revenue | $227M | $211M | $16.2M | +8% |
| Other income, net | $2.3M | $3.5M | −$1.2M | -33% |
| Net loss | $18.3M | $25.5M | −$7.2M | -28% |
| Costs & expenses | $248M | $240M | $7.9M | +3% |
| Operating costs | $245M | $239M | $6.8M | +3% |
| Income tax | $2.5M | $1.4M | $1.1M | +74% |
| Cost of revenue | $75.4M | $72.3M | $3.0M | +4% |
| Research & development | $45.3M | $46.1M | −$825K | -2% |
| Sales & marketing | $92.9M | $89.2M | $3.7M | +4% |
| General & admin | $31.8M | $30.9M | $937K | +3% |
| Operating cash sources | $42.5M | $53.6M | −$11.1M | -21% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $3.4M | $6.3M | −$2.9M | -46% |
| Share-based compensation | $35.7M | $35.8M | −$100K | -0.3% |
| Working capital & other | $3.4M | $11.5M | −$8.1M | -70% |
| Net loss absorbed | $18.3M | $25.5M | −$7.2M | -28% |
| Operating cash flow | $24.2M | $28.1M | −$3.9M | -14% |
Questions
How much did Braze's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY27?
Braze's revenue rose $16.2M (+8%) from $211M in Q1 FY27 to $227M in Q2 FY27.
What drove Braze's revenue change in Q2 FY27?
Subscription +$12.5M (+6%); Professional services and other +$3.8M (+24%).