Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Bentley Systems (BSY) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Bentley Systems (BSY) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Bentley Systems's revenue rose $46.6M (+13%) from $364M in Q2 2025 to $411M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Subscriptions and licenses +$44.7M (+13%); Services +$1.9M (+9%). Gross margin 82.0% against 81.1% (+0.9 pts).

Bentley Systems, Q2 2026: revenue $411M (+13% year over year), operating margin 21.6%, net earnings $78.5M, operating cash flow $71.5M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Bentley Systems: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Bentley Systems: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Subscriptions and licenses$44.7MGross profit$41.4MOperating expenses$37.2MTerm license subscriptions$28.6MEnterprise subscriptions$17.5MPre-tax earnings$15.8MGeneral & admin$15.4MOther income, net$11.6MSales & marketing$11.0MOperating cash flow$10.4M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Gross margin82.0%81.1%+0.9 pts
Operating margin21.6%23.2%-1.6 pts
Net margin19.1%19.4%-0.2 pts
Free cash flow margin15.5%15.7%-0.1 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
Enterprise subscriptions$169M$152M$17.5M+12%
Term license subscriptions$143M$115M$28.6M+25%
SELECT subscriptions$66.3M$67.3M−$1.0M-1%
Other$18.5M$16.0M$2.5M+16%
Perpetual licenses$9.7M$10.2M−$486K-5%
Recurring$3.9M$4.5M−$614K-14%
Subscriptions and licenses$388M$344M$44.7M+13%
Services$22.4M$20.5M$1.9M+9%
Revenue$411M$364M$46.6M+13%
Gross profit$337M$295M$41.4M+14%
Cost of revenue$74.0M$68.8M$5.2M+8%
Other income, net$6.5M−$5.1M$11.6M—
Operating profit$88.6M$84.4M$4.2M+5%
Operating expenses$248M$211M$37.2M+18%
Pre-tax earnings$95.1M$79.3M$15.8M+20%
Research & development$82.1M$75.4M$6.7M+9%
Sales & marketing$80.9M$69.9M$11.0M+16%
General & admin$65.2M$49.9M$15.4M+31%
Other operating costs$20.0M$15.8M$4.2M+26%
Net earnings$78.5M$70.5M$8.0M+11%
Income tax$16.6M$8.9M$7.7M+87%
Depreciation & amortization$16.1M$15.7M$301K+2%
Share-based compensation$22.7M$19.6M$3.2M+16%
Working capital & other$45.8M$44.8M$1.0M+2%
Operating cash flow$71.5M$61.1M$10.4M+17%
Free cash flow (company-reported)$63.8M$57.0M$6.8M+12%
Purchases of property and equipment and investment in capitalized software$7.7M$4.1M$3.6M+89%

Questions

How much did Bentley Systems's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Bentley Systems's revenue rose $46.6M (+13%) from $364M in Q2 2025 to $411M in Q2 2026.

What drove Bentley Systems's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Subscriptions and licenses +$44.7M (+13%); Services +$1.9M (+9%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →