Filing Flows › Burford Capital (BUR) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Burford Capital (BUR) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Burford Capital's revenue rose $77.1M (+110%) from $69.8M in Q3 2025 to $147M in Q3 2026. Operating margin 66.6% against 35.5% (+31.1 pts).
Burford Capital, Q3 2026: revenue $147M (+110% year over year), operating margin 66.6%, net earnings $23.4M, operating cash flow −$127M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 66.6% | 35.5% | +31.1 pts |
| Net margin | 15.9% | -27.4% | +43.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $147M | $69.8M | $77.1M | +110% |
| Operating profit | $97.8M | $24.8M | $73.0M | +295% |
| Costs & expenses | $49.1M | $45.0M | $4.1M | +9% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $43.1M | −$16.5M | $59.6M | — |
| Other expense, net | $54.7M | $41.3M | $13.4M | +32% |
| General & admin | $9.1M | $10.5M | −$1.4M | -14% |
| Other operating costs | $40.0M | $34.5M | $5.5M | +16% |
| Net earnings | $23.4M | −$19.2M | $42.5M | — |
| Minority interests | $10.9M | −$1.1M | $12.0M | — |
| Income tax | $8.9M | $3.8M | $5.1M | +135% |
| Operating cash sources | $153M | $7.8M | $145M | 20× |
| Share-based compensation | $2.9M | $6.9M | −$4.0M | -58% |
| Cash used in operations | $127M | $20.1M | $107M | +533% |
| Working capital & other | $153M | $7.8M | $145M | 20× |
Questions
How much did Burford Capital's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Burford Capital's revenue rose $77.1M (+110%) from $69.8M in Q3 2025 to $147M in Q3 2026. Operating margin 66.6% against 35.5% (+31.1 pts).