Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow$334M in Q3 2026 · $1.3B over twelve months
Operating cash flow$336M
Capital spending−$1.4M
Free cash flow+$334M
Analysis
In Q3 2026, Credit Acceptance generated $336M of operating cash flow and spent $1.4M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of $334M. That is $35.3M more than in Q3 2025 ($299M).
Over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, operating cash flow was $1.3B; the largest uses were other investing ($1.0B), buybacks ($673M), capital spending ($4.7M); besides operations, cash came from other financing ($266M), shares issued ($107M); the cash balance rose by $19.4M.
Operating cash flow was $336M against net income of −$56.6M. The largest differences: payables +$28.5M, deferred taxes −$10.8M, stock-based pay +$10.6M.
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending.Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow $336M, Capital spending $1.4M.
Capital allocation, year by year
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $5.7B; the largest uses were buybacks ($3.5B) and net borrowing ($172M). Cash-flow statements as filed.
Cash runway and the debt wall
Cash & investments$1.3M
Debtnone
Net cash$1.3M
Credit Acceptance funds itself: free cash flow was $1.3B over the last twelve months, with $1.3M of cash and investments and no debt on the balance sheet.
Principal due in each year as disclosed in the annual report, against $1.3M of cash and investments now.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
Every quarter
Quarter
Operating cash flow
Capital spending
Buybacks
Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)
Shares issued
Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)
Free cash flow
Q3 2026
$336M
−$1.4M
−$162M
$49.4M
$10.1M
−$26.1M
$334M
Q2 2026
$310M
−$1.6M
−$141M
−$41.8M
$72.1M
$59.3M
$308M
Q1 2026
$347M
−$1.3M
−$179M
$50.1M
$23.0M
−$50.7M
$346M
Q4 2025
$269M
−$400K
−$191M
−$41.4M
$1.5M
−$1.9M
$269M
Q3 2025
$299M
−$600K
−$107M
$147M
$10.9M
$65.0M
$299M
Q2 2025
$140M
−$300K
−$262M
$100K
$5.5M
$557M
$139M
Q1 2025
$346M
−$300K
−$164M
$101M
$5.6M
−$276M
$346M
Q4 2024
$306M
−$700K
−$61.4M
−$900K
$1.0M
−$129M
$306M
Credit Acceptance: income statement and cash flow
Credit Acceptance, Q3 2026: revenue $595M (+2% year over year), operating margin -12.4%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.