Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Credit Acceptance (CACC) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Credit Acceptance (CACC) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Credit Acceptance's revenue rose $7.4M (+1%) from $580M in Q1 2026 to $587M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 28.7% against 30.2% (-1.5 pts).

Credit Acceptance, Q2 2026: revenue $587M (+0.6% year over year), operating margin 28.7%, net earnings $136M, operating cash flow $310M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Credit Acceptance: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Credit Acceptance: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Free cash flow (OCF − capex)−$37.6MOperating cash flow−$37.3MWorking capital & other−$34.8MCosts & expenses$13.8MOther operating costs$10.4MIncome tax−$6.5MOperating profit−$6.4MPre-tax earnings−$6.4MShare-based compensation−$2.6MSales & marketing$2.1M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Operating margin28.7%30.2%-1.5 pts
Net margin23.1%23.4%-0.3 pts
Free cash flow margin52.4%59.6%-7.2 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Revenue$587M$580M$7.4M+1%
Operating profit$169M$175M−$6.4M-4%
Costs & expenses$419M$405M$13.8M+3%
Pre-tax earnings$169M$175M−$6.4M-4%
Sales & marketing$29.9M$27.8M$2.1M+8%
General & admin$26.1M$24.8M$1.3M+5%
Other operating costs$363M$352M$10.4M+3%
Net earnings$136M$136M$100K+0.1%
Income tax$32.7M$39.2M−$6.5M-17%
Depreciation$700K$700K$00%
Share-based compensation$8.7M$11.3M−$2.6M-23%
Working capital & other$164M$199M−$34.8M-17%
Operating cash flow$310M$347M−$37.3M-11%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$308M$346M−$37.6M-11%
Capital expenditures$1.6M$1.3M$300K+23%

Questions

How much did Credit Acceptance's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Credit Acceptance's revenue rose $7.4M (+1%) from $580M in Q1 2026 to $587M in Q2 2026. Operating margin 28.7% against 30.2% (-1.5 pts).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →