Filing Flows › Maplebear (CART) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Maplebear (CART) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Maplebear's revenue rose $24.0M (+2%) from $1.0B in Q1 2026 to $1.0B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Transaction +$13.0M (+2%); Advertising and other +$11.0M (+4%). Gross margin 72.0% against 72.4% (-0.4 pts).
Maplebear, Q2 2026: revenue $1.0B (+14% year over year), operating margin 13.7%, net earnings $111M, operating cash flow $494M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 72.0% | 72.4% | -0.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 13.7% | 17.9% | -4.2 pts |
| Net margin | 10.6% | 14.1% | -3.5 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 46.1% | 24.7% | +21.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transaction | $746M | $733M | $13.0M | +2% |
| Advertising and other | $297M | $286M | $11.0M | +4% |
| Revenue | $1.0B | $1.0B | $24.0M | +2% |
| Gross profit | $751M | $738M | $13.0M | +2% |
| Cost of revenue | $292M | $281M | $11.0M | +4% |
| Other income, net | $4.0M | $6.0M | −$2.0M | -33% |
| Operating profit | $143M | $182M | −$39.0M | -21% |
| Operating expenses | $608M | $556M | $52.0M | +9% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $147M | $188M | −$41.0M | -22% |
| Research & development | $202M | $164M | $38.0M | +23% |
| Sales & marketing | $233M | $230M | $3.0M | +1% |
| General & admin | $98.0M | $88.0M | $10.0M | +11% |
| Other operating costs | $75.0M | $74.0M | $1.0M | +1% |
| Net earnings | $111M | $144M | −$33.0M | -23% |
| Income tax | $36.0M | $44.0M | −$8.0M | -18% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $32.0M | $30.0M | $2.0M | +7% |
| Share-based compensation | $141M | $80.0M | $61.0M | +76% |
| Working capital & other | $210M | $14.0M | $196M | 15× |
| Operating cash flow | $494M | $268M | $226M | +84% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $481M | $252M | $229M | +91% |
| Capital expenditures | $13.0M | $16.0M | −$3.0M | -19% |
Questions
How much did Maplebear's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Maplebear's revenue rose $24.0M (+2%) from $1.0B in Q1 2026 to $1.0B in Q2 2026.
What drove Maplebear's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Transaction +$13.0M (+2%); Advertising and other +$11.0M (+4%).