Filing Flows › Pathward Financial (CASH) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q2 FY25
Pathward Financial (CASH) Q2 FY26 vs Q2 FY25 (year over year)
Pathward Financial's revenue rose $1.5M (+0.5%) from $275M in Q2 FY25 to $276M in Q2 FY26. The biggest changes: Corporate Services/Other −$10.2M (-41%); Consumer +$7.8M (+4%); Commercial +$3.9M (+7%). Operating margin 31.6% against 33.2% (-1.7 pts).
Pathward Financial, Q2 FY26: revenue $276M (+0.5% year over year), operating margin 31.6%, net earnings $72.9M, operating cash flow $233M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY25, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 31.6% | 33.2% | -1.7 pts |
| Net margin | 26.4% | 27.3% | -0.9 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 83.5% | 67.2% | +16.2 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer | $197M | $190M | $7.8M | +4% |
| Commercial | $64.0M | $60.1M | $3.9M | +7% |
| Corporate Services/Other | $14.8M | $25.0M | −$10.2M | -41% |
| Revenue | $276M | $275M | $1.5M | +0.5% |
| Operating profit | $87.2M | $91.4M | −$4.1M | -5% |
| Costs & expenses | $189M | $183M | $5.6M | +3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $87.2M | $91.4M | −$4.1M | -5% |
| Net earnings | $72.9M | $75.0M | −$2.0M | -3% |
| Minority interests | $151K | $237K | −$86K | -36% |
| Income tax | $14.2M | $16.2M | −$2.0M | -12% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $12.7M | $15.4M | −$2.7M | -18% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.9M | $3.5M | $460K | +13% |
| Working capital & other | $143M | $94.5M | $48.9M | +52% |
| Operating cash flow | $233M | $188M | $44.6M | +24% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $231M | $185M | $45.9M | +25% |
| Capital expenditures | $2.3M | $3.6M | −$1.3M | -36% |
Questions
How much did Pathward Financial's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY26?
Pathward Financial's revenue rose $1.5M (+0.5%) from $275M in Q2 FY25 to $276M in Q2 FY26.
What drove Pathward Financial's revenue change in Q2 FY26?
Corporate Services/Other −$10.2M (-41%); Consumer +$7.8M (+4%); Commercial +$3.9M (+7%).