Filing Flows › Crown Castle (CCI) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Crown Castle (CCI) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Crown Castle's revenue fell $2.0M (-0.2%) from $1.0B in Q1 2026 to $1.0B in Q2 2026. Operating margin 46.6% against 46.0% (+0.6 pts).
Crown Castle, Q2 2026: revenue $1.0B (-5% year over year), operating margin 46.6%, net earnings $94.0M, operating cash flow $531M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 46.6% | 46.0% | +0.6 pts |
| Net margin | 9.3% | 15.0% | -5.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 46.8% | 44.8% | +2.1 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.0B | $1.0B | −$2.0M | -0.2% |
| Operating profit | $470M | $465M | $5.0M | +1% |
| Costs & expenses | $538M | $545M | −$7.0M | -1% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $98.0M | $156M | −$58.0M | -37% |
| Other expense, net | $372M | $309M | $63.0M | +20% |
| Cost of revenue | $19.0M | $26.0M | −$7.0M | -27% |
| SG&A | $97.0M | $90.0M | $7.0M | +8% |
| Other operating costs | $422M | $429M | −$7.0M | -2% |
| Net earnings | $94.0M | $151M | −$57.0M | -38% |
| Income tax | $4.0M | $5.0M | −$1.0M | -20% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $171M | $172M | −$1.0M | -0.6% |
| Share-based compensation | $29.0M | $18.0M | $11.0M | +61% |
| Working capital & other | $237M | $168M | $69.0M | +41% |
| Operating cash flow | $531M | $509M | $22.0M | +4% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $472M | $452M | $20.0M | +4% |
| Capital expenditures | $59.0M | $57.0M | $2.0M | +4% |
Questions
How much did Crown Castle's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Crown Castle's revenue fell $2.0M (-0.2%) from $1.0B in Q1 2026 to $1.0B in Q2 2026. Operating margin 46.6% against 46.0% (+0.6 pts).