Filing Flows › Cogent Communications Holdings (CCOI) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Cogent Communications Holdings (CCOI) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Cogent Communications Holdings's revenue fell $4.4M (-2%) from $236M in Q2 2026 to $231M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Off-net −$7.9M (-9%); On-net +$2.5M (+2%); Wavelength +$1.2M (+8%).
Cogent Communications Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $231M (-4% year over year), operating margin -3.0%, net loss $29.8M, operating cash flow $3.8M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| On-net | $138M | $135M | $2.5M | +2% |
| Off-net | $76.6M | $84.5M | −$7.9M | -9% |
| Wavelength | $16.0M | $14.8M | $1.2M | +8% |
| Revenue | $231M | $236M | −$4.4M | -2% |
| Income tax benefit | $4.1M | −$16.5M | $20.6M | — |
| Net loss | $29.8M | −$66.6M | $96.4M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $265M | $236M | $29.5M | +13% |
| Operating costs | $238M | $117M | $122M | +104% |
| Interest & other, net | $26.9M | $35.8M | −$8.9M | -25% |
| SG&A | $68.8M | $72.1M | −$3.3M | -5% |
| Other operating costs | $48.0M | $44.5M | $3.4M | +8% |
| Operating cash sources | $61.0M | $60.6M | $431K | +0.7% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $53.1M | $53.0M | $198K | +0.4% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.9M | $7.6M | $233K | +3% |
| Net loss absorbed | $29.8M | −$66.6M | $96.4M | — |
| Working capital & other | $27.5M | $124M | −$96.6M | -78% |
| Operating cash flow | $3.8M | $3.2M | $588K | +18% |
| Capital expenditures | $36.3M | $38.5M | −$2.2M | -6% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $32.5M | $35.3M | −$2.8M | -8% |
Questions
How much did Cogent Communications Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Cogent Communications Holdings's revenue fell $4.4M (-2%) from $236M in Q2 2026 to $231M in Q3 2026.
What drove Cogent Communications Holdings's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Off-net −$7.9M (-9%); On-net +$2.5M (+2%); Wavelength +$1.2M (+8%).