Filing Flows › Century Communities (CCS) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Century Communities (CCS) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Century Communities's revenue fell $62.8M (-7%) from $927M in Q2 2026 to $864M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Home Sales −$61.9M (-7%); Financial Services −$4.3M (-17%). Operating margin 1.8% against 5.3% (-3.5 pts).
Century Communities, Q3 2026: revenue $864M (-12% year over year), operating margin 1.8%, net earnings $12.6M, operating cash flow −$135M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.8% | 5.3% | -3.5 pts |
| Net margin | 1.5% | 3.9% | -2.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homebuilding | $843M | $902M | −$58.5M | -6% |
| Land Sales and Other | $823K | $4.3M | −$3.4M | -81% |
| Home Sales | $844M | $906M | −$61.9M | -7% |
| Financial Services | $21.2M | $25.4M | −$4.3M | -17% |
| Revenue | $864M | $927M | −$62.8M | -7% |
| Operating profit | $15.8M | $49.1M | −$33.2M | -68% |
| Costs & expenses | $849M | $878M | −$29.5M | -3% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $15.8M | $49.1M | −$33.2M | -68% |
| SG&A | $119M | $127M | −$8.6M | -7% |
| Other operating costs | $730M | $751M | −$20.9M | -3% |
| Net earnings | $12.6M | $36.1M | −$23.5M | -65% |
| Income tax | $3.2M | $12.9M | −$9.7M | -75% |
| Operating cash sources | $156M | $129M | $27.4M | +21% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $5.4M | $5.4M | −$23K | -0.4% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.5M | $5.4M | −$1.9M | -36% |
| Cash used in operations | $135M | $82.1M | $52.9M | +64% |
| Working capital & other | $156M | $129M | $27.4M | +21% |
Questions
How much did Century Communities's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Century Communities's revenue fell $62.8M (-7%) from $927M in Q2 2026 to $864M in Q3 2026.
What drove Century Communities's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Home Sales −$61.9M (-7%); Financial Services −$4.3M (-17%).