Filing Flows › Certara (CERT) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Certara (CERT) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Certara's revenue fell $13.6M (-13%) from $107M in Q1 2026 to $93.3M in Q2 2026.
Certara, Q2 2026: revenue $93.3M (+1% year over year), operating margin -0.2%, net loss $55.3M, operating cash flow $10.0M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 10.1% | 10.3% | -0.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $93.3M | $107M | −$13.6M | -13% |
| Income tax benefit | $307K | −$820K | $1.1M | — |
| Net loss | $55.3M | $8.8M | $46.5M | +531% |
| Costs & expenses | $149M | $116M | $33.2M | +29% |
| Operating costs | $93.5M | $111M | −$17.8M | -16% |
| Interest & other, net | $55.4M | $3.6M | $51.7M | 15× |
| Cost of revenue | $35.1M | $41.6M | −$6.5M | -16% |
| Research & development | $9.7M | $12.3M | −$2.6M | -21% |
| Sales & marketing | $15.0M | $13.4M | $1.6M | +12% |
| General & admin | $21.9M | $29.4M | −$7.4M | -25% |
| Other operating costs | $11.7M | $14.6M | −$2.9M | -20% |
| Operating cash sources | $65.3M | $20.5M | $44.9M | +219% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $13.3M | $19.1M | −$5.8M | -31% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.1M | $7.3M | −$1.2M | -17% |
| Working capital & other | $46.0M | −$6.0M | $51.9M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $55.3M | $8.8M | $46.5M | +531% |
| Operating cash flow | $10.0M | $11.7M | −$1.7M | -14% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $9.4M | $11.1M | −$1.6M | -15% |
| Capital expenditures | $621K | $631K | −$10K | -2% |
Questions
How much did Certara's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Certara's revenue fell $13.6M (-13%) from $107M in Q1 2026 to $93.3M in Q2 2026.