Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Certara (CERT) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026

Certara (CERT) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Certara's revenue rose $1.6M (+2%) from $93.3M in Q2 2026 to $94.9M in Q3 2026. Operating margin 2.4% against -0.2% (+2.7 pts).

Certara, Q3 2026: revenue $94.9M (+4% year over year), operating margin 2.4%, net earnings $5.6M, operating cash flow $30.7M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.

Certara: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Certara: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Pre-tax earnings$63.6MOther income, net$61.0MNet earnings$60.9MWorking capital & other−$43.2MOperating cash flow$20.6MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$20.5MGeneral & admin$5.0MCost of revenue−$3.7MSales & marketing−$3.3MDepreciation & amortization$3.1M

Margins

Q3 2026Q2 2026Change
Operating margin2.4%-0.2%+2.7 pts
Net margin5.9%-59.3%+65.1 pts
Free cash flow margin31.5%10.1%+21.4 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q2 2026Change%
Revenue$94.9M$93.3M$1.6M+2%
Other income, net$5.7M−$55.4M$61.0M—
Operating profit$2.3M−$196K$2.5M—
Costs & expenses$92.6M$93.5M−$890K-1%
Pre-tax earnings$8.0M−$55.6M$63.6M—
Cost of revenue$31.4M$35.1M−$3.7M-10%
Research & development$10.8M$9.7M$1.1M+11%
Sales & marketing$11.6M$15.0M−$3.3M-22%
General & admin$27.0M$21.9M$5.0M+23%
Other operating costs$11.8M$11.7M$28K+0.2%
Net earnings$5.6M−$55.3M$60.9M—
Income tax$2.4M−$307K$2.7M—
Depreciation & amortization$16.3M$13.3M$3.1M+23%
Share-based compensation$6.0M$6.1M−$78K-1%
Working capital & other$2.8M$46.0M−$43.2M-94%
Operating cash flow$30.7M$10.0M$20.6M+206%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$29.9M$9.4M$20.5M+218%
Capital expenditures$770K$621K$149K+24%

Questions

How much did Certara's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?

Certara's revenue rose $1.6M (+2%) from $93.3M in Q2 2026 to $94.9M in Q3 2026. Operating margin 2.4% against -0.2% (+2.7 pts).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →