Filing Flows › Certara (CERT) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
Certara (CERT) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
Certara's revenue rose $4.0M (+4%) from $90.9M in Q3 2025 to $94.9M in Q3 2026. Operating margin 2.4% against -0.6% (+3.1 pts).
Certara, Q3 2026: revenue $94.9M (+4% year over year), operating margin 2.4%, net earnings $5.6M, operating cash flow $30.7M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.4% | -0.6% | +3.1 pts |
| Net margin | 5.9% | 1.7% | +4.2 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 31.5% | 35.3% | -3.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $94.9M | $90.9M | $4.0M | +4% |
| Other income, net | $5.7M | $3.1M | $2.6M | +83% |
| Operating profit | $2.3M | −$562K | $2.9M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $92.6M | $91.4M | $1.1M | +1% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $8.0M | $2.5M | $5.5M | +216% |
| Cost of revenue | $31.4M | $33.4M | −$2.0M | -6% |
| Research & development | $10.8M | $10.3M | $505K | +5% |
| Sales & marketing | $11.6M | $12.7M | −$1.0M | -8% |
| General & admin | $27.0M | $24.2M | $2.8M | +11% |
| Other operating costs | $11.8M | $10.9M | $858K | +8% |
| Net earnings | $5.6M | $1.5M | $4.1M | +267% |
| Income tax | $2.4M | $1.0M | $1.4M | +139% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $16.3M | $15.5M | $774K | +5% |
| Share-based compensation | $6.0M | $9.6M | −$3.6M | -37% |
| Working capital & other | $2.8M | $5.7M | −$2.9M | -51% |
| Operating cash flow | $30.7M | $32.3M | −$1.6M | -5% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $29.9M | $32.1M | −$2.2M | -7% |
| Capital expenditures | $770K | $221K | $549K | +248% |
Questions
How much did Certara's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
Certara's revenue rose $4.0M (+4%) from $90.9M in Q3 2025 to $94.9M in Q3 2026. Operating margin 2.4% against -0.6% (+3.1 pts).