Filing Flows

Filing Flows › CF Industries Holdings (CF) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025

CF Industries Holdings (CF) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)

CF Industries Holdings's revenue rose $201M (+12%) from $1.7B in Q3 2025 to $1.9B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: UAN +$122M (+24%); Ammonia +$77.0M (+17%); AN −$55.0M (-45%). Gross margin 38.7% against 38.1% (+0.6 pts).

CF Industries Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $1.9B (+12% year over year), operating margin 37.7%, net earnings $436M, operating cash flow $1.2B. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.

CF Industries Holdings: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025CF Industries Holdings: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$171MUAN$122MOperating profit$121MCost of revenue$113MOperating cash flow$106MGross profit$88.0MNet earnings$83.0MAmmonia$77.0MOther expense, net$67.0MCapital expenditures−$65.0M

Margins

Q3 2026Q3 2025Change
Gross margin38.7%38.1%+0.6 pts
Operating margin37.7%35.0%+2.7 pts
Net margin23.4%21.3%+2.2 pts
Free cash flow margin47.7%43.2%+4.5 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q3 2025Change%
UAN$639M$517M$122M+24%
Ammonia$534M$457M$77.0M+17%
Granular Urea$456M$423M$33.0M+8%
Other$164M$140M$24.0M+17%
AN$67.0M$122M−$55.0M-45%
Revenue$1.9B$1.7B$201M+12%
Gross profit$720M$632M$88.0M+14%
Cost of revenue$1.1B$1.0B$113M+11%
Operating profit$701M$580M$121M+21%
Operating expenses$19.0M$52.0M−$33.0M-63%
Pre-tax earnings$619M$565M$54.0M+10%
Other expense, net$82.0M$15.0M$67.0M+447%
Net earnings$436M$353M$83.0M+24%
Minority interests$84.0M$107M−$23.0M-21%
Income tax$99.0M$105M−$6.0M-6%
Depreciation & amortization$233M$217M$16.0M+7%
Share-based compensation$9.0M$13.0M−$4.0M-31%
Working capital & other$492M$481M$11.0M+2%
Operating cash flow$1.2B$1.1B$106M+10%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$888M$717M$171M+24%
Capital expenditures$282M$347M−$65.0M-19%

Questions

How much did CF Industries Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?

CF Industries Holdings's revenue rose $201M (+12%) from $1.7B in Q3 2025 to $1.9B in Q3 2026.

What drove CF Industries Holdings's revenue change in Q3 2026?

UAN +$122M (+24%); Ammonia +$77.0M (+17%); AN −$55.0M (-45%).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →