Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › CF Industries Holdings › Timeline

CF Industries Holdings stock timeline

A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked

252 sessions+49.7% to $119.39

CF Industries Holdings (CF) stock rose 50% over the last 252 sessions, to $119.39. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed no open-market trades (10b5-1 plan sales aside), and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.

CF: a year of the stock with every disclosure on itCF: a year of the stock with every disclosure on it$88.46$107$126$144◆2025-12-19 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay◆2026-01-07 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay◆2026-01-13 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay●2026-02-18 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 10.4%◆2026-05-05 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay●2026-05-06 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 45.7%●2026-08-05 · Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -15.1%◆2026-09-03 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay●2026-11-04 · Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -6.0%◆8-K event●Earnings report2025-11-062026-11-06
Daily closes, Nov 6, 2025 to Nov 6, 2026; hover a mark for the filing.

Each mark, and what followed

DateKindWhatNext session5 sessions21 sessions
Nov 4, 2026EarningsEarnings: missed the EPS estimate by -6.0%−4.5% (−6.1% vs SPY)——
Sep 3, 20268-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay−3.3% (−2.9% vs SPY)−3.5% (−2.3% vs SPY)−17.2% (−17.7% vs SPY)
Aug 5, 2026EarningsEarnings: missed the EPS estimate by -15.1%−1.2% (−1.0% vs SPY)−0.3% (−0.2% vs SPY)+17.0% (+17.8% vs SPY)
May 6, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 45.7%−6.7% (−8.1% vs SPY)+1.8% (−0.2% vs SPY)−8.2% (−12.7% vs SPY)
May 5, 20268-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay−6.7% (−8.1% vs SPY)+1.8% (−0.2% vs SPY)−8.2% (−12.7% vs SPY)
Feb 18, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 10.4%+2.1% (+1.6% vs SPY)+2.4% (+1.8% vs SPY)+30.1% (+33.3% vs SPY)
Jan 13, 20268-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay+2.6% (+3.1% vs SPY)+10.3% (+11.5% vs SPY)+12.8% (+14.6% vs SPY)
Jan 7, 20268-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay−2.5% (−2.2% vs SPY)+4.2% (+3.9% vs SPY)+14.0% (+16.0% vs SPY)
Dec 19, 20258-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay−1.6% (−2.3% vs SPY)−1.3% (−2.4% vs SPY)+12.6% (+11.3% vs SPY)

What this kind of 8-K usually did

Item8-KsNext session, medianUp next session21 sessions, medianTypical size
5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay39,174−0.1%48%+0.7%±1.4%

Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →

Report card: every quarter against the estimate → CF Industries Holdings: every quarter → Live insider trades →

Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.