Filing Flows › Canopy Growth (CGC) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Canopy Growth (CGC) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Canopy Growth's revenue rose $11.6M (+13%) from $88.7M in Q1 FY26 to $100M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Cannabis Net Revenue +$8.1M (+14%); Other revenues +$2.6M (+16%); Storz and Bickel +$928K (+6%).
Canopy Growth, Q1 FY27: revenue $100M (+13% year over year), operating margin -22.0%, net loss $14.6M, operating cash flow −$25.0M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannabis Net Revenue | $65.1M | $57.0M | $8.1M | +14% |
| Storz and Bickel | $16.1M | $15.2M | $928K | +6% |
| Other revenues | $19.2M | $16.6M | $2.6M | +16% |
| Revenue | $100M | $88.7M | $11.6M | +13% |
| Other income, net | $7.4M | −$21.9M | $29.3M | — |
| Income tax benefit | $129K | −$291K | $420K | — |
| Net loss | $14.6M | $44.9M | −$30.3M | -68% |
| Costs & expenses | $122M | $134M | −$11.1M | -8% |
| Operating costs | $122M | $111M | $11.1M | +10% |
| Cost of revenue | $78.1M | $70.7M | $7.4M | +10% |
| SG&A | $40.2M | $38.1M | $2.1M | +6% |
| Other operating costs | $4.1M | $2.6M | $1.6M | +62% |
| Operating cash sources | $36.4M | $20.0M | $16.4M | +82% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $10.0M | $9.7M | $364K | +4% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.4M | $0 | $1.4M | — |
| Cash used in operations | $25.0M | $10.3M | $14.7M | +142% |
| Net loss absorbed | $14.6M | $44.9M | −$30.3M | -68% |
| Working capital & other | $21.8M | −$24.9M | $46.7M | — |
Questions
How much did Canopy Growth's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Canopy Growth's revenue rose $11.6M (+13%) from $88.7M in Q1 FY26 to $100M in Q1 FY27.
What drove Canopy Growth's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Cannabis Net Revenue +$8.1M (+14%); Other revenues +$2.6M (+16%); Storz and Bickel +$928K (+6%).