Filing Flows › Canopy Growth (CGC) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q4 FY26
Canopy Growth (CGC) Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Canopy Growth's revenue rose $15.7M (+19%) from $84.7M in Q4 FY26 to $100M in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Cannabis Net Revenue +$10.6M (+20%); Other revenues +$5.8M (+43%); Storz and Bickel −$702K (-4%).
Canopy Growth, Q1 FY27: revenue $100M (+13% year over year), operating margin -22.0%, net loss $14.6M, operating cash flow −$25.0M. The chart draws each line against Q4 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannabis Net Revenue | $65.1M | $54.5M | $10.6M | +20% |
| Storz and Bickel | $16.1M | $16.8M | −$702K | -4% |
| Other revenues | $19.2M | $13.4M | $5.8M | +43% |
| Revenue | $100M | $84.7M | $15.7M | +19% |
| Other income, net | $7.4M | −$59.8M | $67.2M | — |
| Income tax benefit | $129K | $850K | −$721K | -85% |
| Net loss | $14.6M | $155M | −$140M | -91% |
| Costs & expenses | $122M | $240M | −$118M | -49% |
| Operating costs | $122M | $180M | −$58.0M | -32% |
| Cost of revenue | $78.1M | $76.4M | $1.7M | +2% |
| SG&A | $40.2M | $41.1M | −$920K | -2% |
| Other operating costs | $4.1M | $62.9M | −$58.8M | -93% |
| Operating cash sources | $36.4M | $28.4M | $8.0M | +28% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $10.0M | $8.7M | $1.4M | +16% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.4M | $1.5M | −$109K | -7% |
| Cash used in operations | $25.0M | $18.3M | $6.8M | +37% |
| Net loss absorbed | $14.6M | $155M | −$140M | -91% |
| Working capital & other | $21.8M | −$126M | $148M | — |
Questions
How much did Canopy Growth's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 FY27?
Canopy Growth's revenue rose $15.7M (+19%) from $84.7M in Q4 FY26 to $100M in Q1 FY27.
What drove Canopy Growth's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Cannabis Net Revenue +$10.6M (+20%); Other revenues +$5.8M (+43%); Storz and Bickel −$702K (-4%).