Filing Flows › Canopy Growth (CGC) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q2 FY26
Canopy Growth (CGC) Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 (year over year)
Canopy Growth's revenue rose $16.5M (+20%) from $83.0M in Q2 FY26 to $99.5M in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Cannabis Net Revenue +$15.4M (+30%); Other revenues +$1.8M (+11%); Storz and Bickel −$693K (-4%).
Canopy Growth, Q2 FY27: revenue $99.5M (+20% year over year), operating margin -23.1%, net loss $40.7M, operating cash flow −$12.6M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannabis Net Revenue | $66.2M | $50.9M | $15.4M | +30% |
| Storz and Bickel | $15.1M | $15.8M | −$693K | -4% |
| Other revenues | $18.1M | $16.3M | $1.8M | +11% |
| Revenue | $99.5M | $83.0M | $16.5M | +20% |
| Income tax benefit | $800K | −$214K | $1.0M | — |
| Net loss | $40.7M | $5.0M | $35.7M | +717% |
| Costs & expenses | $141M | $100M | $40.9M | +41% |
| Operating costs | $122M | $99.9M | $22.6M | +23% |
| Interest & other, net | $18.5M | −$12.1M | $30.7M | — |
| Cost of revenue | $76.2M | $61.1M | $15.1M | +25% |
| SG&A | $39.7M | $36.3M | $3.4M | +9% |
| Other operating costs | $6.6M | $2.5M | $4.1M | +165% |
| Operating cash sources | $40.7M | $5.0M | $35.7M | +717% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $10.4M | $9.2M | $1.1M | +12% |
| Share-based compensation | $4.0M | $2.0M | $2.0M | +101% |
| Working capital & other | $13.7M | −$24.3M | $38.0M | — |
| Cash used in operations | $12.6M | $18.0M | −$5.4M | -30% |
| Net loss absorbed | $40.7M | $5.0M | $35.7M | +717% |
Questions
How much did Canopy Growth's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY27?
Canopy Growth's revenue rose $16.5M (+20%) from $83.0M in Q2 FY26 to $99.5M in Q2 FY27.
What drove Canopy Growth's revenue change in Q2 FY27?
Cannabis Net Revenue +$15.4M (+30%); Other revenues +$1.8M (+11%); Storz and Bickel −$693K (-4%).