Filing Flows › City Holding (CHCO) › Q3 2026 › vs Q3 2025
City Holding (CHCO) Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025 (year over year)
City Holding's revenue rose $2.4M (+3%) from $81.6M in Q3 2025 to $84.0M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Net interest income +$1.5M (+2%); Noninterest income +$908K (+4%). Operating margin 51.4% against 53.7% (-2.3 pts).
City Holding, Q3 2026: revenue $84.0M (+3% year over year), operating margin 51.4%, net earnings $34.6M, operating cash flow $35.8M. The chart draws each line against Q3 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 51.4% | 53.7% | -2.3 pts |
| Net margin | 41.2% | 43.1% | -1.9 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 41.8% | 44.1% | -2.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | $62.6M | $61.1M | $1.5M | +2% |
| Noninterest income | $21.4M | $20.5M | $908K | +4% |
| Revenue | $84.0M | $81.6M | $2.4M | +3% |
| Operating profit | $43.2M | $43.8M | −$619K | -1% |
| Costs & expenses | $40.8M | $37.8M | $3.0M | +8% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $43.2M | $43.8M | −$619K | -1% |
| Net earnings | $34.6M | $35.2M | −$579K | -2% |
| Income tax | $8.6M | $8.7M | −$40K | -0.5% |
| Depreciation | $1.1M | $1.0M | $90K | +9% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.1M | $908K | $174K | +19% |
| Working capital & other | $1.0M | −$415K | $1.4M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $35.8M | $37.6M | −$1.8M | -5% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $35.1M | $36.0M | −$914K | -3% |
| Capital expenditures | $697K | $1.5M | −$843K | -55% |
Questions
How much did City Holding's revenue grow year over year in Q3 2026?
City Holding's revenue rose $2.4M (+3%) from $81.6M in Q3 2025 to $84.0M in Q3 2026.
What drove City Holding's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Net interest income +$1.5M (+2%); Noninterest income +$908K (+4%).