Filing Flows › Chemed (CHE) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Chemed (CHE) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Chemed's revenue rose $15.7M (+2%) from $658M in Q1 2026 to $673M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: VITAS +$23.3M (+6%); Roto-Rooter −$7.6M (-3%). Operating margin 13.2% against 12.9% (+0.4 pts).
Chemed, Q2 2026: revenue $673M (+9% year over year), operating margin 13.2%, net earnings $67.7M, operating cash flow $84.8M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.2% | 12.9% | +0.4 pts |
| Net margin | 10.1% | 10.1% | -0.0 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 10.3% | 7.7% | +2.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VITAS | $443M | $420M | $23.3M | +6% |
| Roto-Rooter | $230M | $237M | −$7.6M | -3% |
| Revenue | $673M | $658M | $15.7M | +2% |
| Other income, net | $2.1M | $4.3M | −$2.1M | -50% |
| Operating profit | $89.2M | $84.6M | $4.6M | +5% |
| Costs & expenses | $584M | $573M | $11.1M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $91.3M | $88.8M | $2.5M | +3% |
| Cost of revenue | $452M | $442M | $10.0M | +2% |
| SG&A | $115M | $114M | $882K | +0.8% |
| Other operating costs | $17.1M | $16.9M | $199K | +1% |
| Net earnings | $67.7M | $66.3M | $1.4M | +2% |
| Income tax | $23.6M | $22.5M | $1.1M | +5% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $17.0M | $16.9M | $113K | +0.7% |
| Working capital & other | $124K | $5.0M | −$4.9M | -98% |
| Operating cash flow | $84.8M | $88.2M | −$3.4M | -4% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $69.3M | $50.4M | $18.9M | +38% |
| Capital expenditures | $15.5M | $37.9M | −$22.3M | -59% |
Questions
How much did Chemed's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Chemed's revenue rose $15.7M (+2%) from $658M in Q1 2026 to $673M in Q2 2026.
What drove Chemed's revenue change in Q2 2026?
VITAS +$23.3M (+6%); Roto-Rooter −$7.6M (-3%).