Filing Flows › Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Chefs' Warehouse's revenue rose $134M (+13%) from $1.0B in Q2 2025 to $1.2B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Total Specialty +$72.0M (+11%); Produce +$42.2M (+34%); Pastry +$10.1M (+7%). Gross margin 25.1% against 24.6% (+0.5 pts).
Chefs' Warehouse, Q2 2026: revenue $1.2B (+13% year over year), operating margin 5.0%, net earnings $33.8M, operating cash flow $58.4M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 25.1% | 24.6% | +0.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 5.0% | 3.9% | +1.1 pts |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 2.1% | +0.8 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.2% | 0.4% | +3.8 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center-of-the-Plate | $458M | $394M | $63.3M | +16% |
| Dry Goods | $186M | $168M | $18.1M | +11% |
| Dairy and Eggs | $68.6M | $78.0M | −$9.4M | -12% |
| Total Specialty | $712M | $640M | $72.0M | +11% |
| Produce | $166M | $124M | $42.2M | +34% |
| Pastry | $149M | $139M | $10.1M | +7% |
| Cheese and Charcuterie | $79.4M | $76.0M | $3.4M | +4% |
| Oils and Vinegars | $36.8M | $35.7M | $1.1M | +3% |
| Kitchen Supplies | $24.9M | $19.9M | $4.9M | +25% |
| Revenue | $1.2B | $1.0B | $134M | +13% |
| Gross profit | $293M | $254M | $38.5M | +15% |
| Cost of revenue | $876M | $781M | $95.2M | +12% |
| Operating profit | $58.6M | $40.2M | $18.4M | +46% |
| Operating expenses | $234M | $214M | $20.1M | +9% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $49.2M | $29.5M | $19.7M | +67% |
| Other expense, net | $9.4M | $10.7M | −$1.3M | -12% |
| Net earnings | $33.8M | $21.2M | $12.5M | +59% |
| Income tax | $15.5M | $8.3M | $7.2M | +87% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $15.4M | $13.1M | $2.3M | +17% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.5M | $4.9M | $2.7M | +55% |
| Working capital & other | $1.7M | −$24.7M | $26.4M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $58.4M | $14.5M | $43.9M | +303% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $49.2M | $4.5M | $44.6M | +987% |
| Capital expenditures | $9.2M | $10.0M | −$753K | -8% |
Questions
How much did Chefs' Warehouse's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Chefs' Warehouse's revenue rose $134M (+13%) from $1.0B in Q2 2025 to $1.2B in Q2 2026.
What drove Chefs' Warehouse's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Total Specialty +$72.0M (+11%); Produce +$42.2M (+34%); Pastry +$10.1M (+7%).